Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Economy in Buddhist Scriptures
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตีรณ พงศ์มฆพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1535
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา Political Economy in Buddhist Scripture มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองที่ปรากฏอยู่ในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา และเพื่อเสนอหลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนาให้เป็นทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจจากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองเรื่องแนวทางเศรษฐกิจในคัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนาเน้นหลักการประกอบสัมมาอาชีวะ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งอริยมรรคมีองค์แปด อาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นเรื่องที่ครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบของทุกๆ อาชีพ และแบ่งหลักทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ใน ๒ รูปแบบ คือ ฝ่ายบรรพชิต เน้นเรื่องการบริโภคปัจจัย ๔ ด้วยความพอดีตามหลักสันโดนดำรงตนให้มีความเป็นอยู่เรียบง่าย และฝ่ายคฤหัสถ์เน้นการเลี้ยงชีพในทางที่ชอบด้วยความสุจริต โดยไม่เน้นเศรษฐกิจเกินกำลังสามารถ รวมถึงตั้งตนให้อยู่ในศีล ๕ เพราะเนื่องจากผู้ประกอบสัมมาอาชีพ ต้องพิจารณาแรงจูงใจในการประกอบอาชีพว่าอาชีพนั้นมีความสุจริตหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้แล้ว การประกอบอาชีพยังต้องพิจจารณาถึงความสำคัญภายในองค์กร ผลจากการประกอบอาชีพจึงต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่มีต่อตัวบุคคล ต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตหรือสิ่งแวดล้อม เพราะเป็นสิ่งที่ล้วนแล้วต้องมีการพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบอันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสัมมาอาชีวะ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับภาครัฐ หรือเอกชนจึงสามารถเสนอหลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองตามแนวพระพุทธศาสนาให้เป็นทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ นั่นคือ หลักมัชฌิมาปฏิปทา(ทางสายกลาง) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นหลักเศรษฐกิจที่ต้องอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความพอดี พออยู่ พอกิน พอใช้ เป็นหลักเศรษฐกิจที่สามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ ให้มีความพอเพียงกับตนเอง โดยไม่สร้างความเดือดร้อนให้แก่ผู้อื่น อีกทั้งไม่มุ่งหวังที่จะสร้างความเจริญ ด้านวัตถุภายนอกเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ให้มุ่งเน้นที่จะสามารถพึ่งตนเอง เพราะบุคคลที่สามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ ย่อมสร้างความเจริญก้าวหน้า และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจขั้นที่สูงขึ้นไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research topic is Political Economy in Buddhist Scripture. The aim of this research is to study the principle of Political Economy which is addressed on Buddhist Scripture in order to manifest the alternative solutions to the economic crisis.The study shows that Political Economy consisted on Buddhist Scripture identifies the significance of truthful right livelihood which this is one of Atthangika-magga: the Noble Eightfold Path. It may conclude various occupations basis element bases on main economy format at the two levels. That of the Buddhist monk who appreciates only four requisites with simply sufficiency. And that of the Buddhist layman who earns only honesty self sustenance. The economic way of life mentions without overacting ,and keeps following the five precepts for lay Buddhists. For the reason that the one who spends reasonably in proportion income, must consider work motivation and approach the positive incentives. Furthermore, one must carefully deliberate the significance of work in the workplace which it may influence to human being, living being or surrounding. Regardfully, economic power interactions that effects upon both private and public sectors.It is appropriate to manifest principle of political economy according to Buddhist way to be the alternative solutions to the economic crisis. It can be simply adopted by adhering to the middle path which is related to the Philosophy of Sufficiency Economy by His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej. The basic economic principles base on having enough to live on, leading a reasonably comfortable life without excess in luxury but enough, according with being self reliance, sufficiency and well behaved. A person could live without other modern contraption but for life to go on. The person who enjoys self reliance is developed. That person is able to achieve the highest ends for economic stability righteously.
Share
COinS