Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศของอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMPETITIVENESS OF THAILAND'S RUBBER INDUSTRY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1529
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ถึงขีดความสามารถทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศของอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราไทย โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1) การศึกษาความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบเชิงประจักษ์ของไทยและคู่แข่งในอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราแต่ละประเภท (ระบบ Harmonized) 2) การศึกษาถึงปัจจัยเบื้องหลังการขยายตัวหรือการหดตัวของมูลค่าการส่งออกยางพาราและของที่ทำด้วยยาง ของประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศคู่แข่งขันใน 4 ตลาดหลักคือ จีน สหรัฐอเมริกา มาเลเซีย และญี่ปุ่น วิเคราะห์โดยใช้ Constant Market Share Model นำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการแข่งขันจาก Constant Market Share Model และ 3) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบการเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลัง (Backward Linkages) ของอุตสาหกรรมยางพารา ต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและสาขาการผลิตอื่นๆ ของประเทศไทยและมาเลเซีย โดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิต-ผลผลิต เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบในยาง 5 ประเภท (HS 4001, HS 4005, HS 4007, HS 4014 และ HS 4015) จากทั้งหมด 17 ประเภท ซึ่งยางพาราและของที่ทำด้วยยาง 5 ประเภทนี้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 72 ของมูลค่าการส่งออกยางพาราและของที่ทำด้วยยางทั้งหมดของไทย และพบว่ามูลค่าการส่งออกยางพาราและของที่ทำด้วยยางของประเทศไทย ในตลาดหลักที่สำคัญอย่าง จีน สหรัฐอเมริกา มาเลเซีย และญี่ปุ่น นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยการขยายตัวของตลาดโลกเป็นสำคัญ แต่ปัจจัยที่จะเป็นตัวส่งเสริมการส่งออกคือ การกระจายตลาด และการปรับทิศทางการส่งออก ส่วนปัจจัยการแข่งขันที่แท้จริงจะเป็นตัวส่งเสริมการส่งออกในระยะยาว ทั้งนี้ไทยกลับเสียความสามารถด้านการแข่งขันในตลาดมาเลเซียและญี่ปุ่น สุดท้ายการวิเคราะห์ตารางปัจจัยการผลิต-ผลผลิต พบว่าสาขาการทำสวนยางพารามีการเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลังที่ต่ำ ขณะที่สาขาการผลิตยางกระบวนการ สาขาการผลิตยางนอกและยางใน สาขาการผลิตถุงมือยาง และสาขาการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ยางอื่นๆ มีการเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลังที่สูง และโดยรวมแล้วอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราไทยมีการชักนำให้เกิดมูลค่าเพิ่มในระบบเศรษฐกิจทั้งเงินเดือน ค่าจ้าง ค่าตอบแทน, ผลตอบแทนการผลิต และภาษีทางอ้อมสุทธิ ในขนาดที่มากกว่าโดยเปรียบเทียบเมื่อเทียบกับมาเลเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to analyze the international trade competitiveness of Thailand’s rubber industry. The study consists of 3 parts. The first part is to compare comparative advantage of Thailand and competitors on all types of rubber and articles thereof (Harmonized System). The second part is to indicate the 4 factors of expansion or shrinkage of rubber exports values in 4 markets (China, United States, Malaysia, and Japan) by Constant Market Share Model and analyze the competitiveness effect. The final part is to analyze backward linkages of Thailand and Malaysia’s rubber industry on the economy by input-output table analysis.The study found that Thailand has comparative advantage in overall rubber production compare with other world exporters, and has comparative advantage in 5 types of rubber and articles thereof (HS 4001, HS 4005, HS 4007, HS 4014 and HS 4015), which are calculated about 72 percent of total Thailand’s rubber and articles thereof exports). The expansion or shrinkage of Thailand’s rubber exports in the important markets (China, United States, Malaysia, and Japan) depends on the world trade effect. However, the market distribution effect and interaction effect can support the rubber exports. And the competitiveness effect will increase Thailand’s market share in the long run. And Thailand lost competitiveness in Malaysia and Japan market. Finally, the analysis of input-output table indicate rubber planting has low backward linkages but processing rubber production, tyre production, rubber gloves production and other rubber product production have high backward linkages. And Thailand’s rubber industry induces the value added in compensation of employee, operating surplus and net export duties more than Malaysia’s rubber industry.
Creative Commons License