Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Chechen Female Terrorists (Black Widows) through feminist frameworks
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.208
Abstract
ในขณะที่การศึกษาเรื่องการก่อร้ายมักปรากฏภาพผู้ชายเป็นตัวแสดงหลักในฐานะผู้นำกองกำลังและผู้ปฏิบัติการ กรณีศึกษานี้ต้องการนำเสนอภาพของผู้หญิงเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการศึกษาเรื่องการก่อการร้าย โดยเฉพาะกรณีมือระเบิดพลีชีพสตรีมุสลิมกลุ่มแม่หม้ายดำ (Black widow) ในสาธารณรัฐเชเชน สหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย เพื่อค้นหาคำอธิบายถึงการพลิกบทบาทจากเหยื่อของสงครามมาสู่การเป็นผู้ก่อเหตุความรุนแรง ผ่านกรอบทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมหลังอาณานิคม (Post Colonial Feminism) ที่ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าสามารถนำมาใช้ทำความเข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางสังคมในระดับท้องถิ่น และอธิบายถึงการโต้กลับความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้าง อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากภาวะสงครามและการดำรงอยู่ของระบอบชายเป็นใหญ่ในสังคมนอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนยังต้องการสื่อให้เห็นถึงปรากฎการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะของผู้หญิงในพื้นที่ความขัดแย้งต่างๆ ทั่วโลกที่มีแนวโน้มพลิกบทบาทมาเป็นผู้ก่อการร้ายมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การใช้ความรุนแรงของรัฐบาลในการปราบปรามชนกลุ่มน้อย กลุ่มแบ่งแยกดินแดน ตลอดจนผู้เห็นต่างทางการเมืองนั้น อาจนำมาสู่การโต้กลับความรุนแรงไม่ว่าทางใดก็ทางหนึ่ง และสามารถยกระดับเป็นปัญหาก่อการร้าย ซึ่งถือเป็นภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทั้งระดับภายในรัฐและระดับระหว่างประเทศได้ ด้วยมีความมุ่งหวังอย่างแรงกล้าว่า สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะสามารถสร้างความตระหนักให้แก่ภาครัฐหรือหน่วยงานความมั่นคงหันกลับมาพิจารณาทบทวนแนวทางการใช้มาตรการรุนแรงกับประชาชนได้ไม่มากก็น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
While most studies on terrorism often illustrate men as a main actor, for example as a forces’ leader and an executor, this article looks at women’s role in terrorism by exploring the case of “Black Widow” – an Islamist Chechen female suicide bombers in the Russian Federation. The purpose of this article is to explain the transformation from victims to terrorist perpetrators under feminist theory, particularly post-colonial feminism framework. The paper aims to better our understanding of social changes at local level and describe the structural violence as a result of war and the existing patriarchy in the community. Furthermore, this article demonstrates how women in conflict areas increasingly join terrorist forces as a response to the government’s use of violence to suppress minority or separatist groups. This phenomenon could be considered as a new form of threats to both national and international security. This paper thus aims to expand the security agencies’ views regarding gender and terrorism and hopefully convince them to review their violence measures towards citizens in the conflict areas.
Creative Commons License