Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF NATURAL DISASTERS ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND COUNTRIES' CAPITAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของภัยธรรมชาติต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศและทุนของประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1542
Abstract
This paper studies the effect of natural disasters on international trade. The panel dataset of natural disaster number and international trade volume in 49 countries from 1990-2010 were used in this study. Four types of natural disasters of interest are Climatological disasters, Geophysical disasters, Meteorological disasters and Hydrological disasters. Only Hydrological disasters are found to be positively associated with the Export and Import volume over time. An important determinant of the impact of natural disasters on international trade is the level of income of the country. Natural disasters could encourage Human capital accumulation, although no association is found with physical capital counterpart.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบภัยภิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่มีผลต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแผงทางสถิติของจำนวนภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นและปริมาณการค้าระหว่างประเทศจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 49 ประเทศในช่วงเวลา ปี 2533 ถึง 2553 โดยที่ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางภูมิอากาศ, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางธรณีฟิสิกส์, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางบรรยากาศและดวงดาว, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางอุทกวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางอุทกวิทยาเท่านั้นที่มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อปริมาณการส่งออกและนำเข้า ปัจจัยสำคัญของผลกระทบภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่มีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ คือ ระดับรายได้ของประเทศ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสามารถส่งเสริมการสะสมทุนมนุษย์ ในขณะที่ไม่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับทุนทางกายภาพ
Creative Commons License