Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reasons and Prospects for Return Migration and Reintegration in Myanmar from ASEAN Countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหตุผลและโอกาสในการย้ายถิ่นกลับจากประเทศอาเซียนและบูรณาการเข้าสู่ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.771
Abstract
This thesis looks at skilled and unskilled economic migrant workers from Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand who have returned to Myanmar after receiving different kinds of human capital and how they integrate into Myanmar current economic reforms. The objectives of the research are to identify the factors of return to the country of origin by using the migration theory of push and pull factors from three major ASEAN receiving countries during 5 years and to analyze human capital and economic reintegration of returnees. The research is a qualitative case-study using in-depth interviews and snow ball sampling methodology and altogether 15 cases interviewed who returned from 3 ASEAN countries, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand comprising 5 cases per country, covering skilled and unskilled returned migrant workers within Yangon region.The study showed that the reasons of return home are mainly starting business, looking for new job opportunities and family reason both for voluntary and involuntary return. Both skilled and unskilled returnees’ reasons are examined by the theory of the structural approach of return migration. Most reasons are covered under the theory of return for starting business, return for family reunion, return for retirement and return for job opportunities. The research used the theory of human capital on what they learned from their country of destinations which include learned languages, working skills, working experiences, formal education and remittance. The reintegration process is different for skilled and unskilled returnees based on the human capital they received. While most of the skilled returnees are employees in international companies or NGOs with formal education, work experiences and working skills learned from other countries; the unskilled returnees used their remittances to start up the new business or to expand the existing family business. The process of reintegration process is also different between skilled and unskilled migrant workers. Skilled migrants can reintegrate better and faster compared to unskilled returned migrant workers. Normally the returned migrant workers took a significant time-frame of 6 months period for adaptation in reintegration of both self-employed and employee groups. Some returned for further studies, taking care of their own baby and retirement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุผลและโอกาสในการย้ายถิ่นกลับจากประเทศอาเซียนและบูรณาการเข้าสู่ประเทศพม่าวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้ย้ายถิ่นทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ชาวพม่าทั้งที่เป็นแรงงานฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือซึ่งเดินทางกลับประเทศพม่า จากประเทศมาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ และไทย โดยได้รับทุนทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์หลายประเภท และโอกาสที่คนเหล่านั้นบูรณาการตัวเองเข้าสู่การปฎิรูปเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบันของประเทศพม่า จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เพื่อหาเหตุผลที่ทำให้แรงงานย้ายถิ่นกลับสู่ประเทศเดิม โดยอาศัยคำอธิบายจากทฤษฏี “push and pull factors" จากประเทศอาเซียน 3 ประเทศในระยะเวลา 5 ปี และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทุนทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์และการกลับเข้าสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศของผู้กลับสู่ถิ่นฐานเดิม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาแบบเชิงคุณภาพ พร้อมด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและแบบสโนว์บอล ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 15 ราย ซึ่งเดินทางกลับจากประเทศมาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ และไทย ประเทศละ 5 คน ครอบคลุมทั้งแรงงานที่มีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือที่อาศัยอยู่ในย่างกุ้งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เหตุผลสำคัญในการกลับบ้านได้แก่การเริ่มทำธุรกิจใหม่ โอกาสการหางานใหม่ๆ และเหตุผลทางด้านครอบครัว ทั้งแรงงานที่เดินทางกลับโดยสมัครใจและถูกบังคับ การวิจัยครั้งนี้รวมแรงงานที่กลับถิ่นฐานทั้งที่มีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือ เหตุผลของการเดินทางกลับถิ่นฐานเดิม ตามทฤษฏีโครงสร้างหน้าที่ของการย้ายถิ่น เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการเดินทางกลับ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ การเดินทางกลับเพื่อเริ่มธุรกิจใหม่ เพื่อคืนสู่ครอบครัวเดิม และเพื่อเกษียณการทำงาน รวมไปถึงโอกาสการหางานใหม่ๆ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีทุนทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่แรงงานได้รับจากประเทศที่ไปทำงานวิเคราะห์ว่าแรงงานได้เรียนรู้เรื่องใดมากที่สุด ในแง่ ภาษา ทักษะการทำงาน ประสบการณ์การทำงาน การศึกษา และการส่งเงินกลับ กระบวนการบูรณาการสู่สังคมเดิมของแรงงานที่มีฝีมือกับแรงงานไร้ฝีมือนั้นต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นฐานทุนทางทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่ได้รับ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แรงงานที่มีฝีมือได้รับการจ้างงานในบริษัทข้ามชาติ หรือองค์กรภาคเอกชน พร้อมด้วยการศึกษา ประสบการณ์และการทำงาน ซึ่งพวกเขาเรียนรู้จากประเทศอื่น แต่แรงงานที่ไร้ฝีมือใช้วิธีส่งเงินกลับประเทศเป็นเงินออมเพื่อเริ่มธุรกิจใหม่ หรือขยายธุรกิจครอบครัวที่มีอยู่แล้ว กระบวนการบูรณาการสู่สังคมเดิมนั้นต่างกันระหว่างแรงงานย้ายถิ่นที่มีฝีมือและไร้ฝีมือ กลุ่มแรกสามารถบูรณาการสู่สังคมเดิมได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มหลัง แรงงานผู้กลับสู่ถิ่นฐานเดิมใช้ระยะเวลาราว 6 เดือนในการปรับตัว ทั้งฝ่ายนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง มีแรงงานบางรายที่เดินทางกลับถิ่นฐานเพื่อศึกษาต่อ ดูแลบุตรของตนเอง และเกษียณอายุการทำงาน
Share
COinS