Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Key success factors of the department of public works and town & country planning’sland readjustment project
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.248
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการดำเนินโครงการจัดรูปที่ดินเพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่ของกรมโยธาธิการและผังเมืองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการดำเนินโครงการ โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพดำเนินการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งสรุปผลการศึกษาได้ดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการ พบว่าโครงการมีจุดแข็งคือแก้ไขปัญหาที่ดินตาบอดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จุดอ่อน คือมีหลายขั้นตอน แต่ละขั้นตอนต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการดำเนินงาน โอกาสได้แก่ นโยบายรัฐบาลที่มุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนาเมืองเพื่อลดความเหลื่อมล้ำระหว่างสังคมเมืองและสังคมชนบท และการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ดินตาบอด ส่วนอุปสรรคได้แก่ความเสี่ยงที่เจ้าของที่ดินบางรายมีการถอนตัวในระหว่างดำเนินโครงการส่งผลให้การดำเนินโครงการล่าช้าไม่เป็นไปตามแผนการดำเนินงาน สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการดำเนินโครงการประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ (1) มีนโยบาย แผนงานโครงการ และแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการดำเนินโครงการ (2) บุคลากรมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการดำเนินงาน (3) การมีส่วนร่วมของเจ้าของที่ดิน และ (4) ได้รับสนับสนุนงบประมาณจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง สำหรับปัญหาอุปสรรคในการดำเนินโครงการ ได้แก่ มีการโยกย้ายข้าราชการทำให้การดำเนินโครงการไม่ต่อเนื่อง และปริมาณงานเพิ่มขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต ควรมีประเมินความคุ้มค่าในการดำเนินโครงการตลอดจนการศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการดำเนินโครงการจัดรูปที่ดินเพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of studying Land Readjustment Project for the Department of Public Works and Town and Country Planning is to determine existing factors that affect the success of the project. In this qualitative research, the study is conducted by way of interviewing specific samples. The results of the study are as follows: SWOT analysis found that the project has a strength in which to solve the landlocked properties. For weaknesses, there are many steps of operations and each step requires a long time to operate. For opportunities, existing policies that focus on urban development and reducing the disparity between urban and rural society, which also includes the focus on solving the landlocked property issue. The obstacles that landowners may withdraw during the project resulting in the project being disrupted and delayed the operation plan. The factors that affect the success of the project consist of four main factors which are:(1) having clear, concise policies, project plans and guidelines for project implementation. (2) training of personnel with proper knowledge for dealing with the situation. (3) consistent participation of landowners and (4) receiving financial support from government agencies resulting in continuous development. However, there were problems in the project which personnel are relocated and workload. Further research suggestions are evaluating a cost-benefit analysis and finding ways to enhance people participation in the project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.