Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINANTS OF CONSUMER’S PERCEPTION ON DRUGSTORE STANDARDS: CASE STUDY OF PRACHANIVET 3 VILLAGE, NONTHABURI PROVINCE, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อมาตรฐานร้านยา: กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านประชานิเวศน์ 3 จังหวัดนนทบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Second Advisor
Sathitpong Thanaviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1546
Abstract
The study of determinants of consumer’s perception on drugstore standards in Prachanivet 3 village, Nonthaburi Province, Thailand is subjected to investigate about the consumer’s perception on drugstore standards in different characteristic of people and comparison among many determinants that impact the consumer’s perception on drugstore standards in families living in Prachanivet 3 Village. The method using in this study was convenient sampling for 200 samples by questionnaire survey. The results discovered that the perception levels of all drugstore standards are important( x= 4.22), whereas the perception level of each drugstore standard was found that Standard no.1: Place, equipment and service support issues, the perception level is important (x = 4.21); determinants are gender and frequency of using drugstore. Standard no.2: Administration and management for quality, the perception level is important (x = 4.24); determinants are gender, household income and frequency of using drugstore. Standard no.3: Good pharmacy services, the perception level is important (x = 4.18); determinants are occupation, right to medical care and money spend in drugstores.Standard no.4: Compliance with rules, regulations and professional ethics, the perception level is important ( x= 4.34); determinants are gender, household income and influenced person in drugstore. Standard no.5: Services and participation to the community and society, the perception level is important ( x= 4.16); determinants are gender, age, money spend in drugstores and influenced person in drugstore. This study found out about consumer’s perception of all 5 drugstore standards. The regulator of drugstore standards, owners of drugstore and general public can use this study to improve drugstores to be more acceptable and more reliable for Thai people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อมาตรฐานร้านยา:กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้านประชานิเวศน์ 3 จ.นนทบุรี ประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาระดับการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อมาตรฐานร้านยาในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันและเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยกำหนดต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อมาตรฐานร้านยาในครัวเรือนที่อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้านประชานิเวศน์ 3 วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสุ่มตามสะดวก จำนวน 200 ตัวอย่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับความสำคัญของมาตรฐานร้านยาในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x= 4.22) และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายมาตรฐานพบว่า มาตรฐานที่ 1 ด้านสถานที่ อุปกรณ์และสิ่งสนับสนุนการให้บริการ มีระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x = 4.21) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดคือเพศและความถี่ในการใช้ร้านยามาตรฐานที่ 2 ด้านการบริหารและการจัดการด้านคุณภาพ มีระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x = 4.24) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดคือเพศ รายได้ต่อครัวเรือนและความถี่ในการใช้ร้านยา มาตรฐานที่ 3 ด้านการบริหารทางเภสัชกรรมที่ดี มีระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x = 4.18) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดคืออาชีพ สิทธิรักษาพยาบาลและรายจ่ายในร้านยา มาตรฐานที่ 4 ด้านการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับและจรรยาบรรณทางด้านวิชาชีพ มีระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x= 4.34) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดคือเพศ รายได้ต่อครัวเรือนและบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลในร้านยา มาตรฐานที่ 5 ด้านความร่วมมือต่อสังคม มีระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x = 4.16) ปัจจัยที่กำหนดคือเพศ อายุ รายจ่ายในร้านยาและบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลในร้านยาการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบถึงมุมมองของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อมาตรฐานร้านยาทั้ง 5 ด้าน ซึ่งผู้กำกับคุณภาพมาตรฐานร้านยา, เจ้าของกิจการร้านยาและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง สามารถนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาร้านยาให้เป็นที่ยอมรับและน่าเชื่อถือของประชาชนต่อไป
Creative Commons License