Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and development of fluorescent probe for sugar sensing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพรบสำหรับการรับรู้น้ำตาล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2000
Abstract
An aim of this research is to synthesize the fluorescence sensors Cum_B consisting a coumarin as fluorophore and boronic acid as active site and sensor NBDB_AuNPa containing napthalimide as fluorophore, boronic acid as binding site and dopamine as linker. Initially, the complexation properties of sensor Cum_B toward saccharides in DMSO: phosphate buffer pH 7.4 were investigated by fluorescence spectrophotometry. It was that sensor Cum_B showed high selectivity with fructose over other saccharides under PET process and also the log Ks values and detection limit of Cum_B with fructose were 3.6 and 2.83 mM, respectively. For sensor NBDB, it showed a poor fluorescence change and no selectivity with all saccharides. To improve the sensing ability of this sensor, the fabrication of NBDB on AuNPs was performed to improve the significant change of fluorescence. This approach is based on the energy transfer from NBDB to AuNPs resulting in the fluorescence quenching. As anticipated, the suitable saccharides bind to boronic ester to separate NBD and AuNPs inducing fluorescence enhancement of NBD. As a result, fructose was found to induce a large fluorescence enhancement of Cum_B to AuNPs. The sensor NBDB_ AuNPs demonstrates more excellently sensing ability toward fructose than sensor Cum_B with log Ks values of 4.35 and detection limit of 1.50 mM for NBDB_ AuNPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ Cum_B ที่ประกอบด้วยคูมารินเป็นหมู่ฟลูออโรฟอร์และกรดโบโรนิกเป็นหน่วยเกิดปฏิกิริยาและเซ็นเซอร์ NBDB_AuNPs ประกอบด้วยหมู่ แนฟทาลิไมด์เป็นหมู่ฟลูออโรฟอร์ กรดโบโรนิก เป็นหน่วยเกิดปฏิกิริยากับน้ำตาลและหมูโดพามีนเป็นตัวเชื่อม ระหว่างแนฟทาลิไมด์และกรดโบโรนิก ในช่วงแรกได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ของ Cum_B เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดน้ำตาล ในตัวทำละลายผสมของไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์กับฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 7.4 โดยใช้ เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์สเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ Cum_B มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับน้ำตาลฟรุตโตสมากกว่าน้ำตาลชนิดอื่น ๆ สังเกตจากการลดลงของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ด้วยกระบวนการ PET และ พบว่าค่าคงที่การจับ (Log Ks) และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดของเซ็นเซอร์ Cum_B กับน้ำตาล ฟรุตโตสเท่ากับ 3.6 และ 2.83 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับเซ็นเซอร์ NBDB พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์น้อยมากและไม่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับน้ำตาลชนิดใด ๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงความ สามารถในการตรวจวัดน้ำตาลของเซ็นเซอร์นี้ จึงได้ดัดแปรเซ็นเซอร์ NBDB บนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโน (AuNPa) ทำให้เกิดการถ่ายโอนพลังงานจากเซ็นเซอร์ต่ำลง เมื่อ NBDB จับกับน้ำตาลฟรุกโตส ทำให้ NBD หลุด ออกจาก AuNPs จะเกิดการยัยั้งการถ่ายโอนพลังงานทำให้เห็นสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของ NBD เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก จากหลักการนี้พบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงและมีความ ว่องไวสูง โดยมีค่าคงที่ในการตรวจวัดน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสด้วยค่า log Ks เท่ากับ 4.35 และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของ การตรวจวัดท่ากับ 1.50 มิลลิโมลาร์ ดังนั้น NBDB AuNPs สามารถตรวจวัดน้ำตาลฟรุกโตสได้อย่างประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า Cum_B
Creative Commons License