Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจเมืองเชียงคาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An economic history of Muang Chiangkhan
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1533
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจเมืองเชียงคาน พ.ศ. 2454 – 2555 โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ (Descriptive Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเศรษฐกิจเมืองเชียงคานมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากในรอบ 100 ปีที่ผ่านมา จากเศรษฐกิจแบบพอยังชีพกลายเป็นเศรษฐกิจแบบการค้าที่ขยายตัวจากการเข้ามาของกลุ่มพ่อค้าคนจีน และการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภคและเส้นทางคมนาคมโดยเฉพาะถนนที่เข้าสู่เมืองเชียงคานได้เปลี่ยนระบบเศรษฐกิจของเมืองอย่างแท้จริงในช่วงก่อนปี พ.ศ.2518 แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองของประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน (ช่วงสงครามอินโดจีน) ส่งผลสำคัญให้เศรษฐกิจการค้าที่พึ่งพาฝั่งลาวหยุดชะงัก ในขณะที่เศรษฐกิจการเกษตรที่เน้นการปลูกพืชไร่เชิงพาณิชย์จากนโยบายของรัฐได้เข้ามาทดแทนภาคการค้าที่ลดลง แต่ก็ไม่สามารถทำให้เศรษฐกิจเชียงคานมีการขยายตัวมากเท่าในอดีต จนกระทั่งกระแสการท่องเที่ยวแนวอนุรักษ์และการท่องเที่ยววัฒนธรรมที่ได้รับอิทธิพลต่อจากการท่องเที่ยวเมืองปาย เริ่มขึ้นและได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐและหน่วยงานในพื้นที่ทำให้เศรษฐกิจเมืองเชียงคานฟื้นขึ้นมาอีกครั้งโดยผลประโยชน์ส่วนใหญ่ยังตกอยู่กับคนเชียงคานเป็นหลักทุนจากภายนอกยังคงไม่สามารถเข้ามาได้เต็มที่เนื่องจากความเข้มแข็งของทุนภายในที่ถูกสะสมมาตั้งแต่ยุคการค้า จึงทำให้ชาวเชียงคานยังคงได้รับประโยชน์ร่วมจากการท่องเที่ยวที่เกิดขึ้น แต่การท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาอย่างรวดเร็วได้เริ่มสร้างปัญหาสังคม ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัญหาแรงงานต่างด้าวและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเป็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study economic history of Chiangkhan City during 1911 - 2012 by using the qualitative method as descriptive analysis. The economy of Chiangkhan City dramatically changed in last recent 100 years from self-sufficient economy to dynamic trade with the influx of Chinese national merchants and the expansion of infrastructure, especially the main road access into Chiangkhan City. These factors contributed to an expansion of economic growth before 1975. But during the Indochina war affected to the termination of international trade between Laos and Thailand. This led to a slow economic growth of Chiangkhan despite an expansion of cash crops. Until the booming of ecotourism and cultural tourism of Pai City has influenced tourism in Chiangkhan. Together, it was supported by government and local authorities in the region making the economy of Chiangkhan being rehabilitated again. The result of this development has been mainly with local people. The external funds were still not fully invested due to the strength of internal funds accumulated since the trading period. Therefore, local people have been getting mutual benefits of such tourisms. However, a rapid expansion of tourism has brought social problems, environmental problems, alien labor problems and change of cultures. Such problems were similar to other tourism places.
Creative Commons License