Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุก่อสร้างยิปซัม จากกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of gypsum buiding materials from industrial wastes
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Second Advisor
วิทยา พันธุ์พา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.778
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกากของเสียอุตสาหกรรมมาใช้เป็นองค์ประกอบของวัสดุก่อสร้างฐานยิปซัมที่ผลิตขึ้นโดยใช้ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก 75-90 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก รวมทั้งยังพัฒนาสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุก่อสร้างฐานยิปซัมที่ได้ ได้แก่ ความแข็งแรง ความคงทน การดูดซึมน้ำ ความต้านทานต่อการละลายน้ำ กากอุตสาหกรรมที่นำมาศึกษาร่วมกับยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สมี 4 ชนิดด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ตะกรันเบ้าหลอมเหล็กจากการรีไซเคิลเหล็กกล้า ตะกอนผงเศษแก้วจากโรงงานกระจกนิรภัย ไดอะทอไมต์จากการผลิตเบียร์ และกากตะกอนของเสียจากโรงงานผลิตกระเบื้องหลังคา จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อใช้ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สร่วมกับกากอุตสาหกรรมจะทำให้ได้วัสดุก่อสร้างฐานยิปซัมที่มีสมบัติแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันและปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิก สัดส่วนของกากอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้และธรรมชาติของกากเหล่านั้น ส่วนผสมยิปซัมที่มีกากตะกอนของเสียจะมีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากมีเส้นใยเป็นตัวเสริมแรง การใส่ตะกรันเบ้าหลอมเหล็กทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลในช่วงแรก ต่อมาสมบัติเหล่านั้นจะแย่ลงเนื่องจากการบวมตัวของตะกรัน ในขณะที่การเติมตะกอนผงเศษแก้วและไดอะทอไมต์ส่งผลทำให้ความแข็งแรงและความทนทานเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซึมน้ำและการละลายน้ำต่ำลง โดยเปรียบเทียบแล้วตะกอนผงเศษแก้วมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทานการละลายน้ำได้ดีกว่าไดอะทอไมต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project focused on a possibility of using industrial wastes as raw materials in gypsum-based building materials, which mainly consisted of 75-90 wt% flue-gas desulfurization, FGD gypsum, and other wastes. This work also aimed to improve their properties, including strength, durability, water absorption and water resistance. There were 4 more wastes employed in the gypsum mixtures: ladle furnace slag from steel recycling, glass cullet powder from safety glass finishing process, diatomite from brewery production and rooftile sludge from roof tile manufacturing process. The work found that the mixture between FGD gypsum and other wastes resulted in the gypsum-based bodies with various properties, depending on the degree of hydration and pozzolanic reactions as well as type, content and natures of the combined wastes. A mixture containing rooftile sludge gained higher strength due to its fibrous nature. Ladle furnace slag developed strength in the beginning and became poorer later due to water swelling. Meanwhile, glass cullet and diatomite led to superior strength and durability. Low water absorption and water resistance were also achieved. In comparison, glass cullet waste provided superior water resistance to the diatomite one.
Creative Commons License