Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงลบกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม : กรณีศึกษา เปรียบเทียบโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำเขื่อนปากมูลและโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินแม่เมาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negative externality and social movement : a comparative study of Pak Moon Dam and Mae Moh Power Plant
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1532
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ การศึกษาขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมสำหรับกิจการไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่เกิดผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงลบในประเทศไทยโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำเขื่อนปากมูลและ โครงการโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินแม่เมาะวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยแบ่งข้อมูลเป็น 2 ประเภทได้แก่ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่ได้จากสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ 2 กรณีปัญหา เช่น นักพัฒนาเอกเชน และ ชาวบ้านท้องถิ่น เป็นต้น และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเป็นการสืบค้นเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น สื่อพิมพ์ และ เอกสารงานวิจัยผลการศึกษาพบว่า 2 แม้ว่ากรณีศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ขัดแย้งระหว่าง 2 ผู้เล่นที่เหมือนกันได้แก่ การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย กับชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นที่ได้รับผลกระทบภายนอกเชิงลบแต่ความสัมพันธ์ขัดแย้งทั้ง 2 กรณีมีต่างตามพื้นที่การผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นกรณีโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำเขื่อนมูลพื้นที่การผลิตเป็นพื้นที่ของการประมงในแม่น้ำมูล ดังนั้นเขื่อนปากมูลไปขวางเส้นทางการอพยพของปลาในแม่น้ำมูล ทำให้ชาวบ้านสูญเสียอาชีพประมงดังนั้นขบวนการชาวบ้านเรียกร้องให้ประตูระบายน้ำถาวรเพื่อฟื้นคืนอาชีพประมงของตนเองกรณีโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินแม่เมาะ พื้นที่การผลิตเป็นพื้นที่เหมืองถ่านดังนั้นขบวนการชาวบ้านจึงไม่ต้องการหยุดยั้งการผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้า แต่ต้องการค่าชดเชยเยียวยาและการอพยพย้ายออกจากพื้นที่มลพิษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the social movement for power plant with the negative externality by using 2 comparative case studies; Pak Mook hydropower plant and Mae Moh power plant. The thesis is a qualitative research by dividing 2 categories data: primary data gained by interviewing 2 cases study related people such as NGOs and the locals and secondary data gained by investigating related documents such as the press and the research document. The result of the study represents that 2 cases study have the contradiction relationship between 2 same actors as the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) and the locals affected with the negative externality but 2 cases study have difference following the production space. By a case study of Pak Mook hydropower, the production space is the fishery in Mae Moon river so Pak Mook dam block the fish’s emigrated journey causing a loss of locals’ the fishery career. Under such circumstance, the locals’ movement requests the permanent open of floodgate resulting in their fishery career recovery. By a case study of Mae Moh power plant, the production space is the coal mining so the locals’ movement requests the recompense of negative externality and migration from pollution area without the stop of the power plant operation.
Creative Commons License