Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการยกเลิกมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีของน้ำมันปาล์มที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of eliminating nontariff measures on palm oil to the economy of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ ศรีแสงนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1526
Abstract
มาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีหลากหลายมาตรการถูกดำเนินการภายในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์มของประเทศไทยเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวเนื่องการคุ้มครองผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศจากการแข่งขันกับสินค้านำเข้าและเหตุผลความมั่นคงของชาติ ซึ่งได้แก่ มาตรการออกใบอนุญาตไม่อัตโนมัติ มาตรการกึ่งผูกขาด มาตรการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมพิเศษในการส่งออก และมาตรการกำหนดสัดส่วนการซื้อวัตถุดิบภายในประเทศ อัตราภาษีเทียบเท่าของมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีในน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ที่ประมาณด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบราคา ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการคุ้มครองผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศ เมื่อมีการเก็บภาษีศุลกากรนำเข้าจริงที่ระดับต่ำกว่าอัตราภาษีนำเข้าที่มีการประกาศ (Bound rate)ไว้ที่ผูกมัดตามข้อตกลงการค้าต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสินค้าน้ำมันปาล์ม และยังต่ำกว่าอัตราภาษีเทียบเท่าของมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีที่ประมาณการด้วย นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของการยกเลิกมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีประเภทต่างๆในน้ำมันปาล์มนำเข้าต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยด้วยการลดภาษีเทียบเท่าของมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ของปีพ.ศ.2548 ให้เหลือศูนย์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การค้าโลกในการวิเคราะห์ จะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.003396 ขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณาด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศอย่าง พบว่าไทยต้องเสียดุลการค้า 11.46522 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐฯ สำหรับผลต่อภาคอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์มของประเทศไทยเมื่อมีการดำเนินยกเลิกมาตรการที่ไม่ใช่ภาษีดังกล่าวพบว่ามีการขาดดุลการค้ารายการผลิตร้อยละ 8.990039 โดยปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผลิตภายในประเทศจะมีจำนวนลดลงร้อยละ1.486067 ส่วนภาคอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆที่คาดว่าจะได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการดำเนินการค้าดังกล่าวคือ กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและกลุ่มเคมีภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nontariff measures (NTMs) are tool which implemented on the palm oil industry of Thailand for economic reason concerned in protecting domestic producers from imported goods and for National security reason. Such measures consist of four types of NTMs are Non-automatic licensing measures, Monopolistic measure, Export surcharge measure, and Local content requirement measure. Tariff equivalent of NTMs in crude palm oil and refined palm oil during 2004-2011 are measured with price comparison method, which indicate that NTMs are critical tools for protecting domestic producers when applied tariff rates in imported palm oil are much lower than bound tariff rates in trade agreement concern palm oil (Tariff Binding Overhang) and these applied tariff rates are lower than the measured tariff equivalent of NTMs as well. Moreover, The finding show the impact of eliminating NTMs on imported palm oil to the economy of Thailand to reduce tariff equivalent of crude and refined palm oil in 2008 to zero level, based on Global Trade Analysis Project (GTAP) Model, which has affects the growth of GDP will increase an additional 0.003396 percent and Trade balance will have trade deficit about US Dollar 11.46522 Million. In Thailand’s palm oil sector, The removal of tariff equivalent will lead to increase trade deficit in this sector by 8.990039 percent and to decrease the domestic output of commodity by 1.486067 percent. The food processing and Chemical sector are expected to get gains from removing the category of NTMs.
Creative Commons License