Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลบทบรรยายใต้ภาพสำหรับภาพยนต์สารคดีเรื่อง Word is Out : Stories of Some of Our Lives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interligual subtitling in documentary film : a translation of Word is Out : Stories of Some of Our Lives
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.9
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสวงหาแนวทางการแปลบทบรรยายใต้ภาพสำหรับภาพยนตร์สารคดีที่มีประเด็นปัญหาเรื่องการแปลสรรพนามบุรุษที่ 1 อันเนื่องมาจากผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวน 24 คนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ โดยศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Word is out: Stories of Some of Our Lives และแปลบทบรรยายใต้ภาพเป็นภาษาไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ แนวทางการแบ่งประเภทของตัวบทของ แคทธารีนา ไร้ส์ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน่ นอร์ด แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลีลส์ และแนวทางการแปล บทบรรยายใต้ภาพ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องสรรพนามบุรุษที่1 และคำลงท้ายของภาษาอังกฤษ และภาษาไทย รวมทั้งแนวคิดเรื่องเพศสภาพและพฤติกรรมรักร่วมเพศ และจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางที่กล่าวมาเบื้องต้นช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจตัวบท และถ่ายทอดความหมาย ตลอดจนแก้ไข ปัญหาการแปลสรรพนามบุรุษที่1 อันเป็นประเด็นหลักของการวิจัยได้ ซึ่งตรงกับสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at discovering an appropriate method in translating a documentary flm in the aspect of first person personal pronouns due to gender diversity of 24 subjects of the film. The research has taken the film; Word is out: Stories of Some of Our Lives as the case study. It also aims to produce the Thai subtitles for the selected scenes of the film. Relevant translation theories, i.e. Katharina Reiss's (2000) text types, Christiane Nord's (1991) text analysis approach, Jean Delisle's (1988) interpretive approach, including audiovisual translation approach were reviewed as well as t he use of first person personal pronouns and polite final particles in English along with gender studies and homosexuality. It was found that the aforementioned approaches contribute to comprehension and reformulation of the target text. In addition, they also help cope with translating frst person personal pronouns and polite final particles used by interviewees of gender diversity.
Creative Commons License