Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อองค์ประกอบของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมผ่านการยกระดับทุนมนุษย์ : กรณีอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และชิ้นส่วนของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of foreign direct investment on the composition of total factor productivity via human capital : the case of the automotive and parts industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกูลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1522
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (Foreign Direct Investment: FDI) ต่อการยกระดับทุนมนุษย์ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นทุนมนุษย์ด้านการอบรม (Formal Training) และทุนมนุษย์ด้านการศึกษา (Formal Education) การเติบโตของมูลค่าการผลิต และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภาพการผลิตโดยรวมซึ่งแบ่งเป็นความมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค (Technical efficiency: TE) และความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี (Technological progress: TP) โดยคำนวณค่า TE และ TP จากวิธี Stochastic Frontier Analysis (SFA) โดยอาศัยข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางผสมเวลา (Panel Data) ของหน่วยผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์และชิ้นส่วนไทยรวมทั้งสิ้น 41 หน่วย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2550-2552 จากกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดพบว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลกระทบทางตรงด้วยเงินทุน โดยเงินทุนเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้หน่วยผลิตมีการเจริญเติบโตของมูลค่าการผลิต และส่งผลกระทบทางอ้อมด้วยการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีผ่านการยกระดับทุนมนุษย์โดยการศึกษาในระบบ ในการส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มความมีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและลดความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีของหน่วยผลิต อีกทั้งยังส่งผลทำให้หน่วยผลิตมีการเติบโตของมูลค่าการผลิตลดลง ถึงแม้ว่าผลกระทบทางอ้อมของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศด้วยการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีผ่านการยกระดับทุนมนุษย์โดยการอบรมอย่างเป็นทางการยังไม่เด่นชัดนัก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงพรรณนามีความสอดคล้องกัน โดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชาวต่างชาติที่เข้ามาลงทุนได้เห็นความสำคัญของการยกระดับทุนมนุษย์ด้วยการอบรมอย่างเป็นทางการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the effect of the foreign direct investment (FDI) on the growth of human capital, which could be formal training and formal education, the growth technological progress (TP) and the technical efficiency (TE). The utilized data of the Automotive Industry and Parts collected by the Ministry of Industry of Thailand during the years between 2007 and 2009 is applied to estimate the value of TP and TE based on the stochastic frontier analysis (SFA). The result indicates that the direct effect of FDI on firms is money since it is the important factor that affects the increase in growth of the production value. Meanwhile, the indirect effect of FDI is technology. FDI passes on the technology by improving the growth of human capital via formal education, which is considered the principal channel that increase the technical efficiency and decrease the technological progress of firm. Even though the indirect effect of FDI via formal training is not that obvious, there is the evidence that the results of descriptive statistics and empirical model are concordant. That is, it shows that foreign investors do prefer the increase in growth rate of human capital by enhancing the formal training to the formal education.
Creative Commons License