Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแบบอักษร การหมุนเอียง จำนวนอักษร และชุดอักขระต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ และอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of typefaces, rotations, numbers and sets of characters on human affirmative rates and robustness rates of CAPTCHA
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.536
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันแคปท์ชาข้อความยังคงเป็นปัญหาในการใช้งานสำหรับผู้ใช้ โดยแคปท์ชาข้อความที่ดีจะต้องรอดพ้นจากการโจมตีจากบอต และง่ายต่อการโต้ตอบของมนุษย์ ตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของแคปท์ชา คือ (1) อัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ อันหมายถึง อัตราที่ผู้ใช้สามารถระบุอักษรที่ปรากฏในแคปท์ชาข้อความได้ถูกต้อง และ (2) อัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ อันหมายถึง อัตราที่แคปท์ชาข้อความสามารถป้องกันการโจมตีของโปรแกรมโอซีอาร์ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะวิเคราะห์ผลของ (1) การหมุนเอียงอักษร (2) แบบอักษร (3) จำนวนอักษร และ (4) ชุดอักขระ ต่อ อัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ และความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า แบบอักษร และชุดอักขระ ของแคปท์ชาข้อความมีผลต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทว่าผลของ (1) การหมุนเอียงอักษร หรือ (2) จำนวนอักษรของแคปท์ชาข้อความ ต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลของทุกตัวแปรอิสระต่ออัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ของการพัฒนาแคปท์ชาข้อความ อีกทั้งผู้พัฒนาแคปท์ชาข้อความยังใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการเลือกระดับการเอียงตัวอักษร แบบตัวอักษร จำนวนอักษร และชุดอักขระให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งานของมนุษย์ และยากต่อการโจมตีของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Text-based CAPTCHAs are still a problem for users. Acceptable CAPTCHAs must be tolerant to for computer attacks but easily solved by humans. Metrics to measure the effectiveness of CAPTCHAs are (1) a human affirmative rate which means the rate through which users can identify the text that appears in CAPTCHAs correctly and (2) a robustness rate of CAPTCHAs which means the rate through which CAPTCHAs are saved from OCR attack. Therefore, it is interesting to examine factors related to text-based CAPTCHAs. This study examined the effects of (1) rotations (2) typefaces (3) numbers of characters and (4) sets of characters on human affirmative rates and robustness rates of CAPTCHA. The study is based on a laboratory experiment. The analysis indicated that the effects of typefaces and sets of characters of CAPTCHA are statistically significant on a human affirmative rate at the 0.05 level, but the effects of (1) rotations or (2) the numbers of characters of CAPTCHA were not significant. In addition, the effects of all independent variables on a robustness rate of CAPTCHA were not significant. In addition to extending knowledge of text-based CAPTCHA’s design, developers could apply the findings to select rotation, typeface, numbers and sets of characters of text-based CAPTCHA that is still easy for human but difficult for computer attacks.
Creative Commons License