Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในการศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวะและสายสามัญ ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในจังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceived rates of return to vocational and general education of senior lower secondary students in Chiangrai, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษเณศ เจษฎาฉัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1516
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) คำนวณอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในการลงทุนทางการศึกษาสายอาชีวะและสายสามัญ และ (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2554 ในจังหวัดเชียงราย การศึกษาอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในลงทุนทางการศึกษาใช้การคำนวณโดย Elaborate method และ Short-cut method สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อ ใช้แบบจำลองหลายทางเลือก (Multinomial logit model) โดยตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษา ได้แก่ เพศ ผลการศึกษาเฉลี่ย ประเภทของโรงเรียน ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง จำนวนพี่น้อง อิทธิพลของผู้ปกครองในการตัดสินเลือกประเภทการศึกษา และภาพลักษณ์ความรุนแรงในกลุ่มนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา และสัดส่วนของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในการลงทุนทางการศึกษาสายอาชีวะต่อสายสามัญ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคการเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2554 ในจังหวัดเชียงราย มีจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 561 คนผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในการลงทุนทางการศึกษาสายอาชีวะและสายสามัญที่คำนวณโดย Elaborate method มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 13.14 และ 12.23 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ที่คำนวณโดย Short-cut method มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 9.22 และ 8.75 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อ ได้แก่ ผลการศึกษาเฉลี่ย ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง อิทธิพลจากผู้ปกครอง และภาพลักษณ์การใช้ความรุนแรงในกลุ่มนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการตัดสินใจศึกษาต่อสายอาชีวะและสายสามัญ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ ได้แก่ ผลการศึกษาเฉลี่ย ประเภทโรงเรียน ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง และสัดส่วนของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการรับรู้ในการลงทุนทางการศึกษาสายอาชีวะต่อสายสามัญ ที่คำนวณโดย Elaborate method
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are as follows (1) to estimate the perceived rates of return on vocational and general education; and (2) to determine factors affecting decision to pursue vocational or general secondary education of lower secondary education students of Chiangrai province in the academic year 2011. The perceived rates of return are calculated by the elaborate method and short-cut method. The multinomial logit model is employed to determine factors affecting decision to pursue vocational or general secondary education. Independence variables are gender, GPA, type of schools, parental education, number of siblings, parents’ influence on education choice, awareness of violence by vocational students, and the ratio of the received rates of return on vocational to general secondary education. Data are collected by questionnaires from 561 lower secondary education students of Chiangrai province in the academic year 2011. The average perceived rates of return on vocational and general education as estimated by the elaborate method are 13.14% and 12.23%, respectively. The average perceived rates of return as estimated by short-cut method are of 9.22% and 8.75%, respectively. The results from the multinomial logit indicate that GPA, parental education, the influence of parent and image of vocational student violence have a significant effect on the students’ decision to pursue vocational or general secondary education. However, the decision to choose between vocational and general secondary education depends on GPA, types of school, parental education, and the ratio of perceived rates of return estimated by the elaborate method.
Creative Commons License