Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการกำหนดค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารตามผลการปฏิบัติงานในบริษัทหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on performance-based executive compensation in securities companies
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1514
Abstract
ศึกษาการกำหนดค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารตามผลการปฏิบัติงานในบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ทั้งหมด ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 14 บริษัท ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2554 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบฟอร์ม 56-1 และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารฝ่ายทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองของ Garvey and Milbourn (2006) เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนอง (Sensitivity) ของค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารต่อฝีมือผู้บริหารและสภาวะเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ไทยกำหนดจากผลประกอบการทางบัญชี ไม่ได้ตามผลตอบแทนผู้ถือหุ้น ผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่มีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหาร ผู้บริหารจะได้รับค่าตอบแทน 7.13 บาท จากกำไร 1,000 บาท ที่เกิดจากฝีมือผู้บริหาร และได้รับ 9.12 บาท จากกำไร 1,000 บาท ที่เกิดจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารระหว่างเศรษฐกิจ และฝีมือผู้บริหารในขาขึ้นกับขาลง การกำหนดค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารในบริษัทที่ผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่เป็นคนไทย ไม่ตอบสนองต่อกำไรที่เกิดจากฝีมือผู้บริหาร การมีคณะกรรมการกำหนดค่าตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงของบริษัทที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the performance-based executive compensation scheme in Thai securities listed-companies, by using the panel data of all 14 Thai securities listed-companies during 2000 to 2011. The data is collected from form 56-1 and interviews with the director of human capital management division. This research uses the Garvey and Milbourn (2006)’s model to analyze the sensitivity of executive compensation to macroeconomic condition and executives’ performance. The result shows that the executive compensation in Thai securities companies is determined by the accounting-based return rather than the stock return. The major shareholder has a control on the determination of executive compensation. The executives gain 7.13 Baht from 1,000 Baht profit created by their own performance, and 9.12 Baht from 1,000 Baht profit created by macroeconomic expansion. The sensitive of compensation to economic condition and performance are symmetry on their cycle. In addition, Thai securities companies do not statistically compensate on executives’ performance. The compensation committee and company risk reduce the executive compensation.
Creative Commons License