Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐกิจของมาตรการเงินช่วยเหลือบุตรในบริบทสังคมสูงวัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic impacts of child allowance policy in the context of aging society
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1512
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐกิจของมาตรการเงินช่วยเหลือบุตรในสังคมไทยที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอายุประชากรเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยโดยการใช้แบบจำลองเหลื่อมรุ่นและวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Simulation ในแบบจำลอง มาตรการเงินช่วยเหลือบุตรมีลักษณะเป็นบริการภาครัฐที่มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการสะสมทุนมนุษย์ในเด็กโดยตรง ส่งผลต่อระดับค่าจ้างในอนาคตของเด็กให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่ใช่การช่วยเหลือเด็กหรือพ่อแม่ในรูปแบบของตัวเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในสถานการณ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอายุประชากรเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยซึ่งในแบบจำลองนี้หมายถึงสภาวะที่อัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรลดลง หากรัฐบาลขยายฐานภาษีโดยการเพิ่มอัตราภาษีรายได้เพี่อทำให้เงินช่วยเหลือบุตรหรือเงินบำนาญที่จัดสรรมากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ทุนมนุษย์ ระดับทุนหนึ่งหน่วยประสิทธิภาพแรงงาน ระดับผลผลิตและผลตอบแทนแรงงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ระดับการบริโภคในปัจจุบัน ระดับการบริโภคในอนาคตเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ระดับอรรถประโยชน์ของประชาชนสูงขึ้นมากกว่าในสถานการณ์ฐานได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากรัฐบาลขยายฐานภาษีโดยให้ความสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเงินช่วยเหลือบุตร แต่ละเลยจำนวนเงินบำนาญอาจส่งผลทำให้ระดับอรรถประโยชน์ของประชาชนลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the economic impacts of child allowance in Thailand under the situation of population aging. The study was conducted by, firstly, constructing a theoretical overlapping generation model and, secondly, analyzing by simulation technique. In this model, child allowance is not cash transfer but public services which cause positive effect on child’s human capital accumulation. It consequently affects wage in the future. The results show that, under the situation of population aging which the population growth is decelerated, if the government increases tax base by raising income tax rate in order to increase an amount of child allowance or pension, it can raise level of human capital, capital per effective worker, productivity and return to labor. Consequently, it will raise the current and future consumption, which causes a higher level of utility of the population comparing with the base situation. On the other hands, if the government concerns only to increase in an amount of child allowance but ignores pension, it may worse off the population.
Share
COinS