Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างตัวละครหญิงในภาพยนตร์และละครโทรทัศน์ที่ดัดแปลงมาจากเทพนิยายเรื่องซินเดอเรลลา สโนว์ไวท์กับคนแคระทั้งเจ็ด และเจ้าหญิงนิทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of female characters in films and TV series adapted from Cinderella, Snow White and The Dwarfs and Sleeping Beauty
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.419
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง การสร้างตัวละครหญิง และระบบคิด ของสังคมที่สะท้อนผ่านตัวละครหญิงในภาพยนตร์และละครโทรทัศน์ ที่ดัดแปลงมาจากเทพนิยายเรื่อง ซินเดอเรลลา สโนว์ไวท์กับคนแคระทั้งเจ็ด และเจ้าหญิงนิทรา โดยศึกษาจากภาพยนตร์และละครโทรทัศน์ ทั้งหมด 18 เรื่อง แบ่งเป็นภาพยนตร์จำนวน 17 เรื่อง และละครโทรทัศน์ 1 เรื่อง 1 ฤดูกาล ฤดูกาลที่ 1 จำนวน 22 ตอน และฤดูกาลที่ 2 จำนวน 3 ตอนผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาพยนตร์กลุ่มตัวอย่างในยุคเก่ายังคงดัดแปลงเค้าโครงเรื่อง โดยอิงจาก เทพนิยายสำนวนต้นฉบับเป็นหลัก แม้บางเรื่องจะมีการเพิ่มตัวละครเข้าไปช่วยเสริมโครงเรื่อง แต่บุคลิก ลักษณะของตัวละครเอกและตัวละครร้ายก็ยังคงแสดงให้เห็นเพียงด้านเดียว คล้ายกันกับการ์ตูนของ วอลท์ ดิสนีย์ ดังนั้น ทั้งตัวเอกและตัวร้ายจึงยังคงเป็นตัวละครมิติเดียว โดยตัวละครเอกมักเป็นหญิงสาว ผู้อ่อนโยน อ่อนหวาน เป็นกุลสตรี เป็นแม่บ้านแม่เรือน ขาดความมั่นใจในตัวเอง และมักเสียรู้ ให้ตัวละครร้ายอยู่เสมอ ส่วนตัวละครร้ายมักเป็นหญิงวัยกลางคน มีอำนาจ อิจฉาริษยา เจ้าคิดเจ้าแค้น เห็นแก่ตัว เจ้าอารมณ์ และเจ้าเล่ห์เพทุบายส่วนภาพยนตร์ในยุคหลังนั้น ส่วนมาก ทั้งตัวละครเอกและตัวละครร้ายถูกสร้างให้เป็นตัวละคร หลายมิติ นำเสนอให้เห็นปูมหลังของตัวละครร้ายมากขึ้น เช่น ชีวิตในวัยเด็ก และความหลังฝังใจ ส่วนตัวละครเอกที่ดัดแปลงจากเทพนิยายเรื่องซินเดอเรลลา ถูกสร้างให้มีความเข้มแข็ง กล้าหาญ มั่นใจ ในตัวเอง ฉลาด มีไหวพริบ และช่วยเหลือพระเอกในยามคับขัน ส่วนตัวละครเอกที่ดัดแปลงมาจาก เทพนิยายเรื่องสโนว์ไวท์ ถูกสร้างให้มีความแข็งแกร่ง ห้าวหาญ เป็นนักสู้ ฉลาด และเป็นผู้นำ แต่ยังคง มีความอ่อนโยน ใจดี และมีเมตตา ส่วนตัวละครเอกที่ดัดแปลงมาจากเทพนิยายเรื่องเจ้าหญิงนิทรา เรื่องหนึ่งถูกสร้างให้เห็นชีวิตของเด็กหญิงที่อ่อนต่อโลกและตั้งครรภ์ก่อนวัยอันควร ส่วนอีกเรื่องหนึ่งได้ สะท้อนชีวิตของหญิงสาวที่รับจ้างทำงานในรูปแบบพิสดารจนเกือบทำให้เธอถึงแก่ชีวิต นอกจากนี้ ภาพยนตร์ยังได้เพิ่มแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับชนชั้นทางสังคม ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว บทบาทความเป็นแม่ การแบ่งแยกสีผิวและเผ่าพันธุ์ มิติเรื่องเพศ และความสำคัญของการศึกษา เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the narrative strategies, characterization of female characters and the social ideas as reflected through the female characters in films and television series that adapted from the fairy tale Cinderella, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. And Sleeping Beauty. By studying with 17 films and 1 TV series that consist of 22 parts in season1 and 3 parts in season 2.The research result showed that film samples in old age is still based on the pattern of fairy tales. Although some characters are added to enhance the storyline, but the personality of the protagonist and the antagonist are still shown only one side similar to the cartoons of Walt Disney. So the hero and the villain is still a flat character. The protagonist is often a young woman who is sweet and gentle lady, a housewife, lack of confidence in herself and always be taken in the villain. As for the antagonist is usually a middle-aged women have the power, jealous, malicious, selfish, petulant and cunning.In the latter part of the film, both the protagonist and the antagonist were built as a well-rounded character by present the background of the antagonist more like a life in the childhood. While the protagonist adapted from the fairy tale, Cinderella, created to be strong, confidence in herself, brave, intelligent and help the hero when he was in trouble. For the protagonist adapted from the fairy tale, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, created to be hardy, a warrior, clever as a leader but also gentle, kind and compassionate. As for the protagonist adapted from the fairy tale, Sleeping Beauty, one was created to show the lives of the guileless girl and premature pregnancy. The other one has reflect the lives of women employed with the strange job and make her almost died. Moreover, About the social ideas, the film was also present the consideration point about the social class, family relationships, role as a mother, apartheid and segregation, the importance of education, role of woman sexuality and the importance of education and so on.
Creative Commons License