Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing high performance employee permanent staff retentions : a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.242
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับการคงอยู่ของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยค้ำจุนการทำงานกับการคงอยู่ในองค์กรของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของคนเก่งกับการคงอยู่ในองค์กรของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง และ (4) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์กรของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การทดสอบด้วยการแจกแบบสอบถาม (ออนไลท์) จากจำนวนพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง สังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 69 คน (ตัวอย่าง) และวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าทางสถิติทั้งหมด คือ One Sample t-test, Independent Sample t-test, ANOVA t-test และ Pearson’s correlation coefficient โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 40 – 49 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด การศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี และมีอายุงานโดยเฉลี่ย 10 ปีขึ้นไป สำหรับการศึกษา ด้านปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันกับการคงอยู่ในองค์กร พบว่า ด้านการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกันมีอิทธิลต่อการคงอยู่ในองค์กรแตกต่างกัน ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคงอยู่ในองค์กร พบว่า ปัจจัยค้ำจุนการทำงานและปัจจัยแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของคนเก่งมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการคงอยู่ในองค์กรหรือความผูกพันธ์ของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง และการศึกษาระดับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์กรของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง พบว่า ระดับความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในองค์กรของพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการที่มีสมรรถนะสูง อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study (1) Compare personal factors with the employee retention of the high performance employee permanent staff. (2) Relationship between Hygiene factors and the high performance employee permanent staff retention. (3) Relationship between motivation factors and the high performance employee permanent staff retention. (4) Intention level of the employee retention of the high performance employee permanent staff. Data was analyzed by using he data was analyzed by using the questionnaire distribution (online) from the number of university staff of the high performance employee permanent staff, the samples were 69 samples (samples) and analyzed by means of average and all statistics were one sample t-test , independent sample t-test, ANOVA t-test and Pearson's correlation coefficient, which yielded statistical significance 0.05. The research results were as follows : Most of the samples were female who aged 40-49 years, single status, bachelor’s degree level and average length of time at a job was about 10 years or more. For the study of the differences in the personal factors with the employee retention of the organization, it was found that the study of the different has influence the retention of the organization differently. The influence retention of the organization found that the hygiene factors and the motivation factors of the high performance employee are related to the relationship or the retention in the organization of the high performance employee permanent staff. And the study of intention level of the employee retention of the high performance employee permanent staff found that the intention level of the employee retention of Chulalongkorn University was at the middle level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.