Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พลวัตวิถีการผลิตและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคม กรณีศึกษา : การตีเหล็กของชาวกูยชุมชนตะดอบ ตำบลตะดอบ อำเภอเมืองศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics of mode of production and social changes case study of Kui blacksmith at Tadob community, Tadob sub-district, Muang Sisaket district
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1903
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวทางเชิงคุณภาพ ทฤษฎีโครงสร้างสังคม และการปะทะประสานศึกษาสังคมการตีเหล็ก มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ 1) ศึกษาการดำรงอยู่ และความเปลี่ยนแปลง หลังปี 2504 2)ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตีเหล็ก การเกษตร ระบบทุน และรัฐ โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม 3 หมู่บ้าน ในตำบลตะดอบ อำเภอเมืองศรีสะเกษ การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 45 คน ระหว่างปี 2547-2555 ทั้งเป็นทางการ และไม่เป็นทางการ ประกอบกับการสังเกต และ สัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตีเหล็ก 12 ใน 17 กลุ่ม ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม-เดือนมีนาคม 2555ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การตีเหล็กสัมพันธ์กับระบบทุนมากขึ้น เวลาการทำงานมากขึ้น การผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัตถุดิบ เทคโนโลยีการผลิต การนำเข้าแรงงานสตรี อำนาจควบคุมของผู้นำลดลง การปรับความเชื่อ แต่ความสัมพันธ์ทางการผลิต ยังใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนแรงงาน ไม่มีการจ้างงานดังเดิม สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างสังคมยังไม่เปลี่ยนไปสู่ระบบทุนนิยม 2) ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับวิถีการผลิตอื่นพบว่า บางด้านได้รับการอุดหนุนส่งเสริม ให้เพิ่มกำลังการผลิต และการกระจายสินค้า แต่อีกด้านก็ถูกเบียดขับ เกิดวิกฤตอย่างน้อย 3 ประการ คือ ถ่านตีเหล็กขาดแคลน คนรุ่นใหม่ไม่สืบทอดช่วงการผลิต และถูกสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมเบียดขับ แนวโน้มการตีเหล็กอาจหมดไป ทางออกจึงควรหานวัตกรรมช่วยการปรับตัว อาทิ ส่งเสริมเยาวชนในชุมชน ให้เห็นคุณค่าภูมิปัญญาดั้งเดิม และพัฒนาต่อยอด การวิจัยหาวัตถุดิบทดแทน วิจัยหาแนวทางการรวมกลุ่ม และการจัดจำหน่าย ส่วนรัฐ ผ่อนปรน เรื่องการผลิตถ่านตีเหล็ก สนับสนุน ดูงาน การพัฒนาสินค้า ขยายฐานการตลาด ให้การตีเหล็กอยู่ร่วมกับสังคมทุนนิยมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Kui blacksmith communities with two objectives: 1) The existence and changes after 1961 and 2. The relation between a blacksmith groups, agriculture, community, capitalism and the state. The research data has been gathered from 3 villages in Tadob sub-district in Sisaket province with qualitative methodology in form of documents and Structuralism Theory and Articuation of Modes of Production, observations, and in-depth interviews on 45 key persons among 2004 – 2012 and study bases on observations and interviews 12 in 17 blacksmith groups between January – March, 2012.The study finds 1) The structural of the Blacksmiths group has been adjustment such as raw materials, producing technology, importing women workers and the reducing power of elite’s group but no hiring outside labors which shows that the structure does not changes from pre-capitalism to capitalism. 2) The Blacksmiths have been supported to increase its production capability and distribution, but has been weaken by at least 3 factors – lacking of charcoal, younger generations and losing the market by industrial products, Therefore, the Kui blacksmits might be put to an end soon. The solutions are reform with innovation like this : encouraging local youths to value and inherit the skill and develop the production. Researching to find new raw materials and networking, and marketing should be priority. Meanwhile, the government should deregulates the use of coal and support in training, extending market, developing products to survive and exist along with the capitalism.
Share
COinS