Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น กรณีศึกษา ปีงบประมาณ 2552
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the distribution of specific grants to local government units; case study: fiscal year, 2009
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1900
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้เป็นการทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ประจำปีงบประมาณ 2552 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัยทางการเมืองซึ่งมีข้อสมมติว่าในกรณีที่นักการเมืองได้รับเลือกตั้งแล้วเข้ามาทำหน้าที่เป็นรัฐบาลย่อมมีแนวโน้มในการจัดสรรงบประมาณไปสู่พื้นที่ฐานเสียงทางการเมืองของตน ตามแนวคิดสำนักทางเลือกสาธารณะ ว่าด้วยพฤติกรรมของนักการเมือง โดยเป็นการทดสอบเชิงปริมาณจากแบบจำลองวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Square: OLS) สำหรับปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางการเมืองซึ่งพิจารณาจากรูปแบบพื้นที่ฐานเสียงของนักการเมืองที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งในปี 2550 และปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่การเมืองซึ่งพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจในปี 2552 ได้แก่ จำนวนประชากร พื้นที่ภัยพิบัติ ความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ รายได้ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่ไม่รวมเงินอุดหนุน ได้แก่ รายได้ที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจัดเก็บเอง และรายได้จากภาษีจัดสรรจากรัฐบาล จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยทางการเมืองมีผลต่อการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีพื้นที่ฐานเสียงของพรรคภูมิใจไทย (ซึ่งเป็นพรรคร่วมรัฐบาลและทำหน้าที่บริหารจัดการกระทรวงมหาดไทย) ที่ได้รับเลือกตั้งแบบยกเขตมีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจในเชิงบวก ขณะที่พื้นที่ฐานเสียงรูปแบบอื่นมีอิทธิพลในเชิงลบ สำหรับตัวแปรที่ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยทางการเมือง พบว่า มีเพียงปัจจัยทางด้านรายได้ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่ไม่รวมเงินอุดหนุนเท่านั้นที่มีผลต่อการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจซึ่งให้ผลในเชิงบวกแสดงว่าการจัดสรรเงินมีแนวโน้มที่จะพิจารณาจัดสรรให้กับท้องถิ่นที่มีรายได้สูงแทนที่จะจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนเฉพาะกิจเพื่อลดช่องว่างทางการคลังให้กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีขนาดงบประมาณต่ำกว่าโดยเปรียบเทียบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to test the factors that affected the allocation of special grants to local government units in 2009. This study used the concept of Public Choice theory on the behavior of the politicians and employed the hypothesis that the politicians have tendency to allocate budgets to areas of their political base. The methodology used in this study is a quantitative method based on the Ordinary Least Square (OLS) model. The Factors used in this study consist of the political factors, the results of election in 2007 and the non-political factors, the special grants allocation criteria in 2009. Those non-political factors consist of population, the disaster area, economic growth, local government revenue (excluding the subsidies), local collected taxes revenue and shared taxes revenue. The study found that the political factors significantly influenced allocation of the specific grants, the political areas base of the Bhumjaithai party’s members have tendency to receive specific grants more than the political base area of other parties. For the non-political factors, only local government revenues, excluding the subsidies, positively affected the specific grants. This implies that, the allocation of specific grants cannot reduce the fiscal space between the higher local incomes and lower incomes in the local government units.
Creative Commons License