Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior and attitudes towards electronic payment (e-Payment)and the tax system in the informal economy,in case study of online business
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.241
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติต่อ (1) การใช้งานระบบชำระเงินอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-Payment) (2) การชำระภาษี ของผู้ประกอบการออนไลน์ที่อยู่ในเศรษฐกิจนอกภาคทางการ และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างทั้งสองส่วนข้างต้น โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการออนไลน์ที่อยู่ในเศรษฐกิจนอกระบบ จำนวน 10 ราย เก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยจำแนกเนื้อหาในการเก็บข้อมูลตามคำถามในการวิจัยและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีตามกรอบแนวคิดมาเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์เพื่อตอบคำถามของงานวิจัยดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติต่อการใช้งาน e-Payment ที่เป็นไปตามความยอมรับและตั้งใจใช้งานเทคโนโลยี จากการเห็นประโยชน์ คุณค่า มีความคุ้นชินในการใช้งาน รวมถึงความมีอิทธิพลของสังคมที่ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการใช้งาน ในส่วนของผู้ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้งาน พบว่าเกิดจากความไม่รู้เทคโนโลยีและวิธีการใช้งาน (2) ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการยื่นแสดงรายได้จากกิจการออนไลน์ เนื่องด้วยรายได้ยังไม่เข้าข่ายที่จะต้องชำระภาษี และความไม่เชื่อมั่นถึงประโยชน์จากการนำเงินภาษีไปใช้ ส่วนรายที่มีประสบการณ์ในการแจ้งยื่นรายได้เนื่องด้วยเหตุผลที่ต้องการทำตามกฎหมายให้ถูกต้องและเกรงกลัวต่อโทษปรับ (3) ผู้ประกอบการที่มีแนวโน้มจะเข้าสู่ระบบภาษี เป็นผู้ประกอบการที่กิจการเติบโตในระดับหนึ่ง มีรายได้ที่เข้าข่ายจะต้องชำระภาษี และต้องการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับกิจการ กลุ่มนี้มีพฤติกรรมและทัศนติต่อการใช้งาน e-Payment ที่ดีและพร้อมเรียนรู้การใช้เทคโนโลยีหรือใช้ e-Payment ที่อาจเชื่อมโยงไปสู่การชำระภาษี (4) ผู้ประกอบการที่ยังไม่มีแนวโน้มจะเข้าสู่ระบบ แม้ว่าจะมีพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกต่อการใช้ e-Payment แต่ด้วยเหตุผลที่รายได้ยังไม่เข้าข่ายต้องเสียภาษี จึงไม่มีความพร้อมใช้เทคโนโลยีหรือใช้ระบบ e-Payment ที่อาจเชื่อมโยงไปสู่การชำระภาษี เนื่องจากมองว่าเป็นภาระต้นทุนเพิ่มในการศึกษาและการใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aims to study behavior and attitude towards (1) the use of electronic payment (e-Payment) and (2) the tax system, in the informal economy, in case study of online business, and (3) find out the linkage between using e-Payment that may lead the online business people to register the tax system. The research sample is consisting of 10 online business owners in the informal economy. Using semi-structured in-depth interviews to gather information about their experiences and attitudes in using e-Payment and the tax system, classified the information collected according to the research questions, then analyzed by using the reference theories in the conceptual framework to find out the results of research questions. The study results reveal that: (1) Most of the online business owners are likely to use e-Payment. Their attitudes towards e-Payment is that, it has performance expectancy, effort expectancy, facilitating conditions, hedonic motivation, price value and social influence. While some are not using because they have not their effort expectancy and habit towards e-Payment, even they have attitudes of performance expectancy. facilitation condition, and price value. (2) Most of them have no experience in filling their incomes to the Revenue Department (RD) since the incomes are not meet the minimum incomes required to pay tax, also they do not trust the government management in their tax budget to be worthwhile. However, some used to fill their incomes to the RD since it is legal compliance, and some are afraid of paying fine as penalty. (3) Online business owners who are more likely to register the tax system is the one that their businesses are growing, have minimum incomes that required to pay tax, and need to certify their business. They also have the positive behaviors and attitudes towards e-Payment. So, they are acceptable when e-Payment information can be linkage the tax system. (4) Some of those who are not likely to register the tax system since their businesses still have not much incomes to meet the requirement of paying tax. So, they have to pay attention to their own business and do not want to register the tax system since it will cause more effort and expense.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.