Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะเศรษฐกิจต่อการถือเงินสดของบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic conditions and corporate cash holding in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1893
Abstract
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเศรษฐกิจมีการขยายตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้บริษัทถือสัดส่วนเงินสดเพิ่มขึ้นแต่บริษัทจะถือสัดส่วนเงินสดลดลงเมื่อมีต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสเพิ่มขึ้นและสภาพคล่องของตลาดการเงินอยู่ในภาวะตึงตัว นอกจากนี้ในช่วงที่นักลงทุนคาดการณ์ว่าในอนาคตเศรษฐกิจจะขยายตัวบริษัทจะทำการถือสัดส่วนเงินสดลดต่ำลง ทั้งนี้ในการทดสอบสามารถสรุปได้ว่า บริษัทไม่ได้ถือเงินสดเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำเพื่อป้องกันความเสี่ยง แต่บริษัทจะถือเงินสดเพื่อการดำเนินธุรกิจปกติมากกว่า ส่วนการทดสอบถึงภาวะเศรษฐกิจต่อปรับระดับการถือเงินสดของบริษัท พบว่าในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจหดตัว ต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสสูง และเศรษฐกิจมีแนวโน้มชะลอตัวนั้นจะส่งผลให้บริษัทปรับระดับการถือเงินสดเข้าสู่ระดับที่เหมาะสมได้เร็วกว่าช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจมีการขยายตัวและมีต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสต่ำ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าช่วงเศรษฐกิจชะลอตัว บริษัทเริ่มกลัวความเสี่ยงและจะพยายามรักษาระดับการถือเงินสดให้เหมาะสมมากกว่าช่วงเศรษฐกิจขยายตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the impacts of economics conditions that are economic growth, Opportunity Cost, Prediction of Future Economic and Liquidity of Financial markets on corporate cash holding of listed company. We use the secondary data of 369 listed companies from 1st quarter in 2001 to 4th quarter in 2009 and employ Panel Least Square Regressions with Fixed Effect Model The study finds that corporate will increase cash holding when economic expansion but decrease cash holding when high opportunity cost, economics trend to recession and tight financial market. This result can be concluded that The corporate cash holding did not hold cash for precaution motive but for the transaction cost motive. Moreover we find the speed of adjustment is faster when economic slowdown, high opportunity cost and low term spread. That implies that the recession the company will maintain the level of a reasonable cash offer on the expansion.
Share
COinS