Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตที่มีต่อความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจกรณีศึกษา : กลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of carbon credit trading on economic growth : case of European market
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1891
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตก็เพื่อที่จะอาศัยกลไกตลาดในการแก้ปัญหาโลกร้อน แต่ก็มีข้อโต้แย้งว่าการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตจะฉุดการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตต่อความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยมีอิทธิพลของราคาพลังงานไฟฟ้าและราคาน้ำมันดิบเข้ามาร่วมในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบจำลอง VAR กับข้อมูลรายเดือนจากกลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรปช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ปี พ.ศ. 2551 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2553 ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่าการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะเป็นผลดีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ โดยปริมาณการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นหนึ่งหมื่นหน่วยซื้อขายจะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่แท้จริงของกลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรปเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว 25 ล้านยูโรในเดือนต่อมา ซึ่งผลการวิจัยดังกล่าวช่วยสนับสนุนให้มีการซื้อขายคาร์บอนเครดิต และสนับสนุนแนวคิดการใช้คาร์บอนเครดิตเพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาโลกร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
By using market force of Carbon trading is one purpose to solve global warming which is an important issue. On the contrary, it decelerates economic development in country. Therefore, this paper analyses the relationship between Carbon trading and economic development including electricity price and oil price by using Monthly data from February 2008 to December 2010 under VAR model. The results indicates that Carbon Trading enlarge economic development, increase of ten thousand units in Carbon trading will induce GDP in manufacturing sector by twenty-five million Euros of real on average in the following month. In the conclusion, this result supports Carbon Trading, one method to manage global warming.
Share
COinS