Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลได้ของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการเพิ่มการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gains from foreign direct investment through output increases of the manufacturing industries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Second Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1890
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวัดผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่ออัตราการเพิ่มของผลผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย โดยการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศที่เข้ามาในภาคอุตสาหกรรมไทยส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตได้ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ผลกระทบทางตรงผ่านการลงทุนทางแนวนอนที่มาจากต่างประเทศ ผลกระทบทางอ้อมผ่านอุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำและอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำที่ได้รับการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองที่ปรับปรุงจากฟังก์ชั่นการผลิตแบบคอบดักลาสและทรานสล็อค โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากจากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและสภาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ศึกษาในช่วงปีพ.ศ.2539 ถึง พ.ศ.2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลกระทบทั้งทางตรง (การลงทุนแนวนอน) ทางอ้อม (อุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำและอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำ) ต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตในภาคอุตสาหกรรม โดยผลกระทบจากอุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำมีขนาดมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือผลกระทบจากอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำ และผลกระทบจากการลงทุนแนวนอน อย่างไรก็ตามในการส่งเสริมการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในการพัฒนาภาคอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย ควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม เพื่อทำให้ได้รับประโยชน์จากการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศอย่างครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to measure gains from foreign direct investment through the direct and indirect effect on output of the manufacturing industries in Thailand. This study considers the direct effect through Horizontal FDI. Moreover, the effect of FDI, which spills over to upstream and downstream industries is considered as the indirect effect. In order to measure the impact of foreign direct investment, this study calculates three proxy variables as Horizontal FDI, Upstream FDI and Downstream FDI by using data from 9 production sectors during the period of 1996-2006 from Bank of Thailand, National Statistical Office and Office of National Economic and Social Development Board. Then we use all of these proxy variables to estimate their relationship with output based on the Cobb-Douglas production function and the Translog production function. The results show that foreign direct investment has the effect of increasing output both directly and indirectly. Upstream FDI is the factor which has the most effect on output, followed by Downstream FDI and Horizontal FDI respectively. Finally, this paper concludes that in order to study gain from FDI, it is necessary to focus on both direct and indirect effect on output since this study finds that both significant effects on increasing output.
Creative Commons License