Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องบางประการของโกงกางใบใหญ่ Rhizophora mucronata Poir. ที่อ่าวทุ่งคา-สวี จังหวัดชุมพร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photosynthesis and some related factors of red mangrove Rhizophora mucronata Poir. At Tungka-Sawi Bay, Chumphon Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิตา ปาลิยะวุฒิ
Second Advisor
ศศิธร พ่วงปาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.995
Abstract
ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของโกงกางใบใหญ่ในแปลงปลูกอายุ 1 3 5 และ 9 ปี ที่อ่าว ทุ่งคา-สวี จังหวัดชุมพรในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง โดยศึกษา light response curve วัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงสุด ค่าการนำที่ปากใบ (g[subscript s]) ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายในเซลล์ (C[subscript i]) อัตราการคายน้ำ (T[subscript r]) และคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ค่าเฉพาะพื้นที่ใบ ปริมาณไนโตรเจน โซเดียมไอออน (Na+) คลอไรด์ไอออน (Cl-) ในใบ ตลอดจนศึกษาลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของใบ และปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติของน้ำในดิน และลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีของดิน ผลการศึกษา light response curve พบว่า quantum yield และ light saturation point ของโกงกางใบใหญ่ทุกแปลงปลูกในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ขณะที่ light compensation point และอัตราการหายใจในฤดูแล้งมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่า ฤดูฝน เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิอากาศและความเค็มของน้ำในดินในฤดูแล้งสูงกว่าฤดูฝน สำหรับอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงสุดพบว่าโกงกางใบใหญ่ทุกแปลงปลูกมีอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในฤดูแล้งน้อยกว่าฤดูฝน โดยปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ ความเค็มของน้ำในดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในฤดูแล้ง ส่งผลให้ g[subscript s] ลดลง ทำให้ C[subscript i] และ T[subscript r] ลดลงด้วย นอกจากนี้ความเค็มของน้ำในดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในฤดูแล้งยังมีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณไนโตรเจนในใบ และความหนาของชั้น mesophyll ขณะที่ปริมาณ Cl- ในใบเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้อัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงสุดมีค่าลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงสุดกับปัจจัยต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสูงสุดมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยที่ศึกษาแตกต่างกันในแต่ละแปลงปลูก โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของโกงกางใบใหญ่มากที่สุดคือ g[subscript s] ปริมาณไนโตรเจนในใบ และความเค็มของน้ำในดิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The photosynthesis of R. mucronata study was conducted in four stand ages (1, 3, 5 and 9 years old) during rainy and dry seasons at Tungka-Sawi Bay, Chumphon Province. Light response curves of R. mucronata were established. Maximum photosynthetic rate, stomatal conductance (g[subscript s]), intercellular CO[subscript 2] concentration (C[subscript i]) and transpiration rate (T[subscript r]) were measured. Then, water use efficiency was calculated. Furthermore, some factors that related to the photosynthesis, including specific leaf area (SLA), nitrogen content (N), sodium ion (Na+), chloride ion (Cl-) in leaf, leaf anatomy and environmental factors (i.e., physical and chemical properties of water and soil) were examined. The results of light response curve showed that quantum yield and light saturation point of all stands were not different between rainy and dry season. Nevertheless, light compensation point and respiration rate in the dry season were higher than those in the rainy season according to the high air temperature and soil water salinity in the dry season. The maximum photosynthetic rates of all stands were lower in the dry season than those in the rainy season. In dry season, the soil water salinity increases, resulting in reduction of g[subscript s], C[subscript i], T[subscript r], leaf N and thickness of mesophyll layer but increasing Cl- concentration in leaves. Correlation analysis indicated that there was a significant correlation between the maximum photosynthetic rates of R. mucronata and related factors in each stand. The factors that had the most correlation with the photosynthesis of most stand were g[subscript s], leaf N and soil water salinity.
Creative Commons License