Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรมของนิตยสารหัวนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural influence of foreign-licensed magazine
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1890
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ต้องการทราบว่านิตยสารหัวนอกในประเทศไทยมีโครงสร้างอย่างไร มีกี่ประเภท ใครเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ และมาจากประเทศใดบ้าง ขณะเดียวกันนิตยสารหัวนอกที่ปรากฎในประเทศไทยมีอิทธิพลต่อการบริโภคของคนไทยอย่างไร ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการดำเนินชีวิต โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม จักรวรรดินิยมการสื่อสาร จักรวรรดินิยมทางวัฒนธรรม อุตสาหกรรมวัฒนธรรม และการบริโภคเชิงสัญญะมาวิเคราะห์จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของนิตยสารหัวนอก พบว่า มีจำนวน 9 ประเภท ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิตยสารสำหรับผู้หญิงและสำหรับผู้ชาย ส่วนบริษัทเจ้าของนิตยสารหัวนอกในประเทศไทย พบว่า มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 บริษัท ส่วนใหญ่เป็นของ บริษัท อินสไปร์ เอ็นเตอร์เทนเมนต์ จำกัด และบริษัท มีเดีย เอ็กซ์เพอร์ทิสต์ อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล จำกัด สำหรับประเทศเจ้าของนิตยสารหัวนอกในประเทศไทยมีจำนวน 8 ประเทศ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มาจากอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนกรณีศึกษาด้านผู้ผลิต พบว่า นิตยสารหัวนอกทั้งสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ นิตยสารสำหรับผู้หญิงสูงวัยกับนิตยสารสำหรับวัยรุ่นมีสัดส่วนเนื้อหา ลักษณะกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และกลยุทธแตกต่างกัน แต่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เหมือนกัน เนื่องจากนิตยสารแต่ละเล่มทำหน้าที่ในการนำเสนอสิ่งที่ผู้บริโภคต้องการ จากการศึกษามิติการบริโภคของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า ผู้บริโภคได้บริโภคตัวนิตยสาร อาทิ รูปเล่ม เนื้อหา ราคา การจัดวาง โปรโมชั่นต่างๆ และสินค้าที่นำเสนอในนิตยสาร อาทิ สินค้าแฟชั่น ความงาม สุขภาพ เคล็ดลับ และไลฟ์สไตล์ ในเชิงคุณค่าของการใช้ (Value) การแลกเปลี่ยน (Exchange) สัญลักษณ์ (Symbol) และสัญญะ (Sign) ไปพร้อมๆ กัน ทั้งนี้นิตยสารหัวนอกจัดว่าเป็นสินค้าส่งออกวัฒนธรรมจากประเทศมหาอำนาจ ก่อให้เกิดเศรษฐกิจแบบทั้งโลก ผู้คนมีวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตเป็นแบบทั้งโลก ข้อมูลข่าวสารและวัฒนธรรมถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate cultural influence of foreign-licensed magazine in Thailand, especially on the structure of foreign-licensed magazine’s system, the category, the license owner and the original country. In addition, the study focuses on the influence of foreign-licensed magazines to Thai consumer behavior, which is analyzed following main concepts-- communication Imperialism, cultural imperialism, cultural industry and consumer of sign. The research result of foreign-licensed magazines shows that there are 9 categories. Most of them are magazines for women and men. Besides, there are 10 companies running foreign-licensed magazines. Most of them belong to Inspire Entertainment Co., Ltd. and Media Expertise International Co., Ltd. Also, they are licensed from 8 countries and mostly from U.K. and U.S.A. For the case of publisher, the study finds that there are 2 groups of foreign-licensed magazines, which are for working women and teenagers. Though they are totally different in terms of contents and strategies, they can serve the market as reader needs. By studying the dimension of consumption from case study through in-depth interview, it shows that readers consume magazines’ look, content, price, laying, promotion and advertising product inside them such as fashion, beauty, tips and lifestyle in relation to value, exchange, symbol and sign at the same time. It can be concluded that foreign-licensed magazines are cultural exported from dominant superpower that emerges the world economy, lifestyle, information and culture as industrial product.
Creative Commons License