Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คู่กรรมกับความคิดของผู้เสพที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์ของชาวญี่ปุ่นและความเป็นญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Khu-Karma" and perception of the Thai consumers on Japanese and Japaness
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1888
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานวนิยายเรื่องคู่กรรมและการนำมาผลิตซ้ำในสื่อแขนงอื่น ได้แก่ ละครโทรทัศน์ ภาพยนตร์ และละครเวที ว่ามีอิทธิพลในการสร้างทัศนคติของคนในสังคมไทยที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์ของชาวญี่ปุ่นและความเป็นญี่ปุ่นอย่างไร โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสายนีโอ-มาร์กซิสม์ทางด้านอุดมการณ์ครอบงำของอันโตนิโอ กรัมชี และ มายาคติของโรลองด์ บาร์ตส์ เป็นฐานคิดในการศึกษาวิจัย ซึ่งวรรณกรรมต้นแบบรวมถึงสื่อชนิดต่างๆ ล้วนเป็นตัวกลางถ่ายทอดความคิดหรืออุดมการณ์ของผู้เขียนไปยังผู้อ่านหรือผู้รับสาร รวมทั้งมีอิทธิพลที่จะสามารถครอบงำผู้รับสารให้มีความคิดคล้อยตามได้ ผู้เขียนได้สอดใส่แนวคิด อุดมการณ์ ความเชื่อของตนด้วยการนำเสนอผ่านทางสัญญะ ให้ผู้อ่านคล้อยตามโดยไม่รู้สึกตัวและไม่ทันได้ตั้งคำถาม ซึ่งก็คือ "มายาคติ" ที่ได้ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตสร้างความหมายบางอย่างขึ้นมา กล่าวคือผู้เขียนเลือกที่จะนำเสนอแต่มุมมองเฉพาะด้านดีของญี่ปุ่นและอุดมการณ์ทหารนิยม รวมทั้งผู้เขียนยังทำให้ผู้อ่านมองข้ามอดีตและประวัติศาสตร์ที่เป็นทัศนคติด้านร้าย ให้มองเห็นเฉพาะภาพและความหมายแบบที่ผู้เขียนต้องการจะสื่อไปยังผู้รับสาร มีเป้าหมายในการสถาปนาแนวคิดของตนให้กลายเป็นวัฒนธรรมหรือชุดความคิดหนึ่งของสังคม ถ่ายทอดแนวคิดของตนผ่านทางวรรณกรรมที่มีรูปแบบเพื่อความบันเทิงและได้รับความนิยมมากจนถูกนำมาผลิตซ้ำในสื่อแขนงอื่น ทำให้ยิ่งสามารถสื่อสารไปยังประชาชนในวงกว้างมากขึ้น และยิ่งเป็นการตอกย้ำความหมายดังกล่าวให้กลายเป็นความจริงเสมือน รวมทั้งทำให้ยินยอมพร้อมใจคล้อยตามได้โดยง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this research is to study the Thai novel "Khu-Karma" and the reproduction of it in various types of media including television drama, novel, and stage play and whether they have an influence on people in Thai society about the image of the Japanese and being Japanese and how it influences. The theories used in the thesis are the Neo-Marxism about ideology of Antonio Gramsci and Roland Barthes as a thinking basis of the research. The research found that various types of media as well as the original novel all play a role of the media of thought or idealism from the author to the readers who are considered the message recipients. Moreover, they are powerful enough to convince the readers to have the same pictures that the author has in mind. The author has inserted her way of thinking | idealism, and belief through "symbols" so the readers are not aware of that an do not question it. This is called "mythology" which comes out of the process of symbolism. The author chose to present the positive side of Japan and militarism. Furthermore the novel also makes the readers skip the negative past history and only see the picture and meaning that the author wants to communicate to the audience with the purpose to establish her own concept to be social cultures or social concept and convey her idea through this entertaining novel. The novel becomes so popular that it has been reproduction in other various media types. And that would communicate to people in larger circle which is like the insistence of the aforementioned connotation to be realistic and makes people ready to believe
Creative Commons License