Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของชนชั้นเจ้านายในสังคมไทยภายหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transformation of Thai elite class after the political change in 1932
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1886
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาวะความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจของชนชั้นเจ้านายนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นต้นมา ภายใต้คำถามสำคัญว่า ชนชั้นเจ้านายปรับวิถีหาเลี้ยงชีพทางเศรษฐกิจให้สอดรับกับพัฒนาการของระบบทุนนิยมไทยนับตั้งแต่เปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบปกครองอย่างไร โดยจากการศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์พบว่า แม้หน้าที่รับราชการจะทำให้บรรดาเจ้านายเชื้อพระวงศ์ขาดโอกาสสั่งสมความชำนาญทางการค้าการลงทุน แต่เมื่อสูญเสียแหล่งเงินได้จากเงินปีและเงินเดือนราชการ นับตั้งแต่รัฐบาลคณะราษฎรกำหนดระเบียบจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดินขึ้นใหม่ เจ้านายจำนวนหนึ่งจึงตัดสินใจพัฒนากิจกรรมการค้าการลงทุนขึ้น โดยนำปัจจัยการผลิตที่สะสมไว้ทั้งในรูปทรัพย์สินที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลตอบแทน และทรัพย์สินที่ก่อให้ผลตอบแทน เช่น ตลาด ห้องแถว ที่ดินปล่อยเช่าแก่ชาวนา มาบริหารจัดการใหม่เป็นทุนหรือต้นทุนผลิตสินค้าบริการต่างๆ ที่สอดรับกับอำนาจการบริโภคที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อันเป็นผลจากกระบวนกำหนดนโยบายพัฒนาประเทศเข้าสู่สมัยอุตสาหกรรมเสรี นับตั้งแต่สิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเป็นต้นมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the economic transformation of the Thai elites since 1932 to answer the research question on how the Thai elites adjust their way of living in order to comply with the growing capitalism after the end of absolute monarchy. Utilizing historical analysis research methodology, the research reveals that the Thai elites lost their monthly and annual incomes due to the new government budget administration set by Kanaratsadon. Despite the lack of trade and investment expertise, members of ruling class developed trade and investment activities since then. They managed to capitalize their accumulated assets by renting out their markets, row houses and lands. Such transformation conforms with the rising in domestic demands resulted from the country’s capitalist development policy whose goal is to lead Thailand into the liberal industrial period, after the World War II.
Share
COinS