Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สุงอายุหัวใจวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to fatigue in elderly with heart failure
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.676
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เพศ ระดับความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม คุณภาพการนอนหลับ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายที่รับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคลินิกโรคหัวใจ ณ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 140 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มจากชั้น (Stratified random sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย แบบวัดความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งแบบวัดความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และหาค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88, .71 และ .80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน จำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s product moment coefficient) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อีตา (Eta coefficient) โดยการกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เท่ากับ 0.05ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวายมีความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง (mean = 4.81, SD = 1.66) 2. เพศ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้าอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Eta = .21) 3. ระดับความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยล้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Eta = .377) 4. คุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดี มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลางกับความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = .358, p = .000) ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูงกับความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = .557, p = .000) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะหัวใจวาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = -.355, p =.000)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine the relationships between gender, capacity for Activities Daily Life (The New York Heart Association), sleep quality, depression, social support and fatigue in elderly patients with heart failure. The sample group comprised 140 elderly patients with heart failure who received out-patient services at the heart disease clinics 0f 3 tertiary care hospitals, i.e. Somdejprapinklao Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital and Police General Hospital, and were selected stratified random sampling. The instrumentation employed in data collection included the Demographic Data Questionnaire for Elderly Patients with Heart Failure, the Piper Fatigue Scale, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), the Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS) and the Social Support Questionnaire. The content validity of the Piper Fatigue Scale, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and the Social Support. Questionnaires was examined by a panel of experts and validity was obtained by calculating Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient at .88, .71 and .80 respectively. Data were analyzed by basic statistics of percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment coefficient and Eta coefficient where by the level of statistical significance was set level at .05. The research findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The elderly patients with heart failure had a moderate degree of fatigue (mean = 4.81, SD = 1.66). 2. Gender was related to fatigue in elderly patients with heart failure with not statistical significance (Eta = .210). 3. Level of capacity for Activities Daily Living was significantly correlated with fatigue (Eta = .377, p < .05). 4. Poor sleep quality was moderately and positively correlated with fatigue in elderly with heart failure with statistical significance at .05 (r = .358, p = .000), depression was highly and positively correlated with fatigue in elderly with heart failure with statistical significance at .05 (r =.557, p =.000) and social support was moderately and negatively correlated with fatigue in elderly with heart failure with statistical significance at .05 (r = -.355, p = .000)
Creative Commons License