Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคที่มีความหนืดของครัวเรือนไทยภายใต้ทฤษฎีวงจรชิวิตและรายได้ถาวร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sticky consumption growth behavior of Thai household's under Life Cycle-Permanent Income Theory
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1881
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคที่มีความหนืดของครัวเรือนไทย ซึ่งแสดงนัยถึงพฤติกรรมการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ไม่สมบูรณ์และพฤติกรรมความเคยชินในการบริโภค ที่ส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนมีการปรับเปลี่ยนการบริโภคอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ว่ามีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีวงจรชีวิตและรายได้ถาวรหรือไม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากรายงานการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนระหว่างปี 2531-2547 ในการสร้างฐานข้อมูล Pooled cross-sectional time-series data และได้ใช้วิธี Seemingly Unrelated Regression (SUR) ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสมการถดถอย ผ่านข้อมูลการบริโภคสินค้า 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ การบริโภคสินค้าและบริการทั้งหมด สินค้าทั่วไป บริการ และสินค้าคงทนผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนไทยไม่มีพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคที่มีความหนืด แต่ก็มิได้มีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีวงจรชีวิตและรายได้ถาวร เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคในปัจจุบันของครัวเรือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคในอดีตในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าครัวเรือนเลือกระดับการบริโภคในปัจจุบันโดยพิจารณาแต่เพียงความพอใจสูงสุดที่ได้รับ ณ ช่วงเวลาปัจจุบันเท่านั้น แม้ในอนาคตจะทำให้ครัวเรือนจะต้องลดระดับการบริโภคลงก็ตาม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายได้ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริโภคของครัวเรือนในช่วงเวลาปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นการวางนโยบายของรัฐบาลเพื่อกระตุ้นค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริโภคของครัวเรือนควรพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยด้านรายได้เป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper is to study the sticky consumption growth behavior of Thai household’s which implies the sign of incomplete information and habit formation behavior. This behavior makes sluggishness in consumption growth and has an effect on consumption behavior of household inconsistent with Life Cycle-Permanent Income Hypothesis. The data from Household Socio-economic Survey over the period 1988-2004 are used to construct the pooled cross-sectional time-series data. These data are used to test the sticky consumption growth behavior based on the consumption expenditure data, which are total expenditure, expenditure on goods, expenditure on services and expenditure on durable goods. The Seemingly Unrelated Regression (SUR) method was also applied to estimate the coefficient of regression.The results of the study show that Thai households do not have the sticky consumption growth behavior but their behavior are inconsistent with Life Cycle-Permanent Income Theory because the growth of consumption has a significant relationship with the growth of lag consumption in opposite way. It implies that the household choose the consumption level to maximize their utility in the present although the consumption level in the future must be reduced. Nonetheless, the results show that income growth affects preset consumption growth therefore government should take factor that affect income growth into consideration to stimulate consumption expenditure of household.
Share
COinS