Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันของประเทศไทยในการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของอุตสาหกรรมการแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการนานาชาติในเอเชีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of Thailand’s exhibition destination competitiveness in Asia
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สินีนาฎ เสริมชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1878
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันในการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของอุตสาหกรรมการแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการนานาชาติในเอเชีย และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในปัจจัยดังกล่าวระหว่างประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางกับประเทศไทย ข้อมูลในการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามจากผู้จัดแสดง (Exhibitor) ในงานแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการนานาชาติ จำนวน 4 งาน ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2553 จำนวน 107 ตัวอย่าง และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรมการแสดงสินค้า โดยในการศึกษาใช้การจัดอันดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย และทดสอบความแตกต่างของศักยภาพภายใต้แนวคิด Gap Analysis ด้วยสถิติ Dependent T-test ร่วมกับวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนภาพตามแนวคิด Importance–Performance Analysis (IPA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยโอกาสทางธุรกิจและปัจจัยกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการตลาด มีระดับความสำคัญต่อการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางสูงที่สุด และปัจจัยความบันเทิงในทำเลมีระดับความสำคัญน้อยที่สุด สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของงานแสดงสินค้าซึ่งเป็นสถานที่เชื่อมโยงผู้ขายและผู้ซื้อให้เกิดการซื้อขายสินค้าและบริการ และพบว่าประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันต่ำกว่าประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จำนวน 18 ปัจจัย อาทิเช่น ปัจจัยกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการตลาด ชื่อเสียงและภาพลักษณ์ของงานแสดงสินค้า และโอกาสทางธุรกิจ ส่วนปัจจัยต้นทุนการเดินทางสู่ทำเล ปัจจัยคุณภาพการบริการและต้นทุนของที่พักอาศัย และปัจจัยความบันเทิงในทำเล เป็นปัจจัยที่ประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพไม่แตกต่างกับประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to examine the important factors that contribute to the exhibition competitiveness in Asia and to compare the exhibition competitiveness between Thailand and the successful countries in Asia. This study uses the data from questionnaire responded by 107 exhibitors participating in 4 international exhibitions in Thailand from April – July 2010. The result from interviewing the industry’s experts is also included. This study uses ranking approach to evaluate determinants of exhibition destinations. Moreover Gap Analysis approach with dependent t-test statistics and Importance-Performance Analysis (IPA) are used to analyze the difference of factors’ performance between Thailand and the successful countries.The results of this study show that marketing and business opportunity are the most important factors for the successful exhibition destination. On the contrary, the least important factor is entertainment. This result is assured by the characteristic of the exhibition where buyers and exhibitors can meet. Thailand has significantly less competitiveness in 18 factors such as marketing, fame of the exhibition, and business opportunity. However, there is no significant difference between Thailand and the successful countries in terms of cost of travelling, service quality, cost of lodging and entertainment.
Share
COinS