Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solving the beggars problem under the control of begging act: a case study of Bangkok protection center for the destitute person
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.237
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการแก้ปัญหาขอทาน ตามมาตรการในกฎหมายควบคุมการขอทานของศูนย์คุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งกรุงเทพมหานคร ว่าเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดหรือไม่ อย่างไร 2) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการแก้ปัญหาขอทาน ตามมาตรการในกฎหมายควบคุมการขอทานของศูนย์คุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อการพัฒนามาตรการทางด้านต่าง ๆ ในแก้ปัญหาขอทานตามมาตรการในกฎหมายควบคุมการขอทาน โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม สำหรับผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบังคับใช้มาตรการในกฎหมายควบคุมการขอทานของศูนย์คุ้มครองคนไร้ที่พึ่งกรุงเทพมหานคร ไม่เป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด เนื่องจากความลักลั่นของบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีทั้งบทลงโทษกับผู้ทำการขอทานและบทบัญญัติที่ให้คุ้มครองและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตกับผู้ทำการขอทาน แต่การบังคับใช้มาตรการทั้งสองอย่างไม่สามารถดำเนินการควบคู่กันและทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพได้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายกำหนดให้การขอทานเป็นความผิดและต้องถูกลงโทษ แต่เมื่อลงโทษแล้ว กฎหมายให้ถือว่าคดีเลิกกัน ผู้ทำการขอทานจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องเข้ารับการคุ้มครองและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ทำการขอทานที่เป็นคนต่างด้าวไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายใดให้อำนาจในการดำเนินการได้ และจากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว ผู้วิจิยสามารถนำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยแก้ไขปรับปรุงอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานตามกฎหมายควบคุมการขอทาน การยกเลิกบทลงโทษกับผู้กระทำการขอทาน การสร้างให้เกิดการประสานงานร่วมมือกันระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคประชาชนในการประชาสัมพันธ์และรณรงค์ให้ลดการให้ทานการ การสร้างนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นการปฏิบัติงานให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน และใช้มาตรการสกัดกั้นคนต่างด้าวที่เคยกระทำผิดขอทานไม่ให้กลับมากระทำผิดซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to study whether the implementation of legal measures to solve begging issues would be accordant with the legislation, 2) to analyze problems and obstacles on the implementation of legal measures and 3) to provide development methods in various aspects to solve begging problems. The study was carried out using qualitative methods, employing in three methods of data collection: document research; Interviews with competent officials as well as non - participant observation. The results of this study found that because of an unsystematic on a sanction measure and a protection and development of the quality of life measure, the implementation of legal measures could not be in accordance with the Beggar Control Act. Using both measures cannot be effective to solve begging problems. Once an offender has been punished, the case would be finally settled. The offender needs not undergo the protection and development of the quality of life process. Furthermore, no legal provisions would be applicable to foreign beggars. The findings could be used to suggest the solutions by changing and amending the authority of government agencies under the Beggar Control Act, canceling penalties with beggars, encouraging cooperation between the government and the people sector in public relations and campaigning to reduce giving alms, and formulating policies for unidirectional performance. Lastly, it should be the prevention of recidivism measures for foreigners.
Creative Commons License