Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธรรมาภิบาลกับการจัดการกำไร : กรณีศึกษา ธนาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate governance and earnings management : the case of commercial banks in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1874
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการจัดการกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีค่าสูงสุดและค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.9038 และ -0.9948 ของสินทรัพย์รวมตามลำดับ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.0398 ของสินทรัพย์ รวม ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีกับการจัดการกำไร พบว่าการประชุมของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการจัดการกำ ไร กล่าวคือ การประชุมของ คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นย่อมทำให้การสอบทานระบบการควบคุมภายในและการ ตรวจสอบภายใน ตลอดจนการสอบทานการรายงานทางการเงินของธนาคารได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้การจัดการกำไรลดลง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแปรการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีด้านอื่นๆ เช่น สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระ ค่าตอบแทน ตามผลงาน การประชุมของคณะกรรมการธนาคาร จำนวนคณะกรรมการธนาคารและจำนวน คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกลับไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการกำไรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to examine the association between corporate governance and earnings management of commercial banks in Thailand. Earnings management provides misstated information about financial reporting process, which is negative effect on stakeholder and economic system. Thus, corporate governance approach will reduce levels of earnings management including credibility and transparency in financial reporting. This study consists of two parts: (1) Earnings management model, and (2) The relationship between performance, earnings management and corporate governance model. The samples include the secondary data of 13 commercial banks in Thailand from 1st quarter in 2002 to 4th quarter in 2009. Seemingly Unrelated Regression and Two- Stage Least Square are employed to analyze data. The result shows that the maximum level of earnings management is 0.9038 as a percent of total assets and the minimum is -0.9948 as a percent of total assets; while the mean value of earnings management appears only 0.0398 as a percent of total assets. In addition, the number of audit committee meetings has a significantly negative relationship with the earnings management. This implies that the more the audit committee meetings take place | the more effective monitoring and financial reporting process will be, resulting in less earnings management. Therefore, this evidence is consistent with past studies. However, board independence, pay-for-performance, the number of board member meetings, the size of the board members and the size of the audit committee members have not influence on earnings management
Creative Commons License