Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลสะเทือนของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of LGBT movements in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส ปิ่นตบแต่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.912
Abstract
ศึกษาว่า การต่อสู้เคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคม ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลสะเทือนต่อกระบวนการทางนโยบายสาธารณะ และมิติการยอมรับทางสังคมต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศอย่างไรบ้าง โดยศึกษาผ่านกลุ่มและองค์กรของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ สมาคมฟ้าสีรุ้งแห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มเกย์การเมืองไทย กลุ่มอัญจารี สมาคมสตรีข้ามเพศแห่งประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การต่อสู้เคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคมไทย ได้ก่อให้เกิดผลสะเทือนต่อทั้งกระบวนการทางนโยบายสาธารณะ และมิติการยอมรับทางสังคมต่อผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ กล่าวคือ ประการแรก การต่อสู้เคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ในการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการทางนโยบายสาธารณะ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิของกลุ่มตน แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มพื้นที่ทางการเมืองของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศในระบบการเมือง ประการที่สอง ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านมิติการยอมรับทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับเพศวิถี และเพศภาวะเพิ่มมากขึ้นกว่าในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore how LGBT movements of lesbians, gays, bisexual and transgender/transsexual in the society caused impacts on public policy process and dimensions of social acceptance. The study was operated through 4 groups of LGBT including Rainbow Sky Association of Thailand, Thai Political Gay Group, An-jaree Group and Trans Female Association of Thailand.The result of this study found that the struggle of LGBT movements in Thailand affected the public policy process and the dimensions of social acceptance. Firstly, the LGBT movements in Thailand to participate in the public policy process related to their own human rights indicated the increasing political space of the LGBT groups in political system. Secondly, the LGBT movements in Thailand also had an effect on the dimensions of social acceptance on gender and sexuality more than the previous years.
Share
COinS