Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของวินัยตลาดต่อการดำรงเงินกองทุนส่วนเกินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of market discipline on capital buffers of Thai commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1864
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของวินัยตลาดต่อแรงจูงใจในการดำรงเงินกองทุนส่วนเกินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย โดยการกำกับดูแลจากวินัยตลาดมาจาก 3 ทาง ได้แก่ ผู้ฝากเงิน นักลงทุนในหุ้นกู้ และนักลงทุนในหุ้น การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิรายไตรมาสของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจำนวน 12 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ไตรมาสที่ 1 ปี 2544 ถึงไตรมาสที่ 4 ปี 2552 วิธีที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่า คือ วิธี Generalized Least Square (GLS) แบบ Fixed Effect Model ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนหุ้นกู้ต่อหนี้สินทั้งหมดซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนวินัยตลาดของนักลงทุนในหุ้นกู้ และค่า Tobin’s q ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนวินัยตลาดของนักลงทุนในหุ้นธนาคารพาณิชย์ มีอิทธิพลในทิศทางบวกต่อการดำรงอัตราเงินกองทุนส่วนเกิน สำหรับวินัยตลาดของผู้ฝากเงินซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นรายย่อย แทนด้วยส่วนต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากกับตั๋วเงินคลัง และสัดส่วนเงินฝากระยะสั้นต่อเงินฝากรวมไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำรงอัตราเงินกองทุนส่วนเกิน ธนาคารพาณิชย์จะปรับอัตราเงินกองทุนเข้าสู่ระดับเป้าหมายประมาณร้อยละ 30 ของความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราเงินกองทุนที่มีอยู่จริงในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้ากับอัตราเงินกองทุนในระดับเป้าหมาย อันเนื่องมาจากต้นทุนในการปรับระดับอัตราเงินกองทุน และยังพบว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ดำรงอัตราเงินกองทุนส่วนเกินน้อยกว่าธนาคารขนาดเล็ก สำหรับสินเชื่อและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลในทิศทางลบกับอัตราเงินกองทุนส่วนเกิน การบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ Basel II มีอิทธิพลในการเพิ่มอัตราเงินกองทุนส่วนเกิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the impacts of market discipline on capital buffers of Thai commercial banks. Three channels of market discipline are included depositors, debenture investors and shareholders. We use the secondary data of 12 Thai commercial banks from 1st quarter in 2001 to 4th quarter in 2009 and employ Generalized Least Square Regressions with Fixed Effect Model. The study finds that the proportion of debenture to total debt, a proxy of market discipline from debt holders, and Tobin’s q, a proxy of market discipline from shareholders, have positive impact on capital buffers. However, market discipline of depositors, defined as the interest rate spread and the maturity of deposits, have no significant impact on capital buffers. The speed of adjustment of capital buffers is 30% of the difference between the target levels and the actual levels of capital buffer per quarter because of the adjustment costs. In addition, big banks have lower capital buffers than small banks. Moreover, loans and the annual growth of real per capita gross domestic product (GDPGR) have negative impacts on capital buffers. Basel II enforcement has also positive impact on capital buffers.
Share
COinS