Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายแจ้งเหตุในการกระทำความผิดอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The law on crime reporting
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.413
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน อาชญากรรมมีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนและรุนแรงขึ้นซึ่งกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาที่เป็นทางการโดยหน่วยงานของรัฐนั้น ไม่อาจจะติดตามสอดสอดส่อง ดูแลความปลอดภัยได้อย่างทั่วถึง ด้วยเหตุจำนวนบุคลากรที่ขาดแคลนจึงเป็นการยากที่จะทราบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด ทั้งนี้ ประชาชนทั่วไปผู้อยู่ในที่เกิดเหตุหรือมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ที่กำลังจะเป็นอาชญากรย่อมสามารถพบเห็นเหตุการณ์หรือเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้ดีและสะดวกกว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ อันสามารถแจ้งเหตุการกระทำความผิดไปยังพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ได้ ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทกฎหมายเฉพาะที่จะนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดหน้าที่แก่ประชาชนในการแจ้งเหตุการกระทำความผิดอาญา ซึ่งแม้จะมีการกำหนดหน้าที่ทั่วไปในการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นเมื่อตกอยู่ในภยันตรายแห่งชีวิตในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่ายังไม่มีความครอบคลุม เหมาะสม เพียงพอที่จะนำมาใช้ส่งเสริมการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยประชาชน ในเบื้องต้นนี้ จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการให้รางวัลรวมถึงมาตรการให้ประโยชน์แก่ผู้แจ้งเหตุในรูปแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งหากในอนาคตไม่สัมฤทธิ์ผลก็ควรกำหนดให้การไม่แจ้งเหตุเป็นความผิดอาญาในภาคลหุโทษ โดยกฎหมายและมาตรการที่ใช้อยู่ในต่างประเทศในการบัญญัติหน้าที่แจ้งเหตุของบุคคลไม่ว่าจะเป็นการบัญญัติให้การละเว้นไม่แจ้งเหตุเป็นความผิดอาญา เงื่อนไขและเหตุยกเว้นความรับผิดแก่ผู้แจ้งเหตุ มาตรการคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเหตุจากความรับผิดต่างๆ รวมทั้งการให้สินบนนำจับและรางวัลเพื่อจูงใจประชาชนในการให้ความร่วมมือกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐนั้นล้วนเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการเสริมสร้างจิตสำนึกแก่บุคคลทั่วไปในการปฏิบัติตนเป็นพลเมืองดีที่มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม อันจะนำไปสู่การประสานงานอันดี กับองค์กรของรัฐในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crimes nowadays have more complex characteristics and are more violent in nature which the formal criminal justice administration, with limited budgets and manpower, can’t supervise the whole community for the purpose of preventing the crime for the good welfare of the society. It’s a hard task for the police to obtain information about the crime or being in every crime scenes, therefore bystanders who witness the perpetration of the crime and normal citizens who have credible information about the criminals or the crimes’ plan should have a role in protecting the community by reporting crimes to the police officers which would help preventing the crimes and limits losses incurring from the criminal acts. As of now, there’s still no enacting criminal law requiring citizens to report crimes whether in Criminal Code or in other statutes. As a part of the society, citizens should be encouraged to behave as good samaritans and to act as a general duty in helping states’ officer to protect others’ lives and limbs and the safety of the community as a whole which are the values that the criminal law endeavors to preserve. Thus, promulgating laws and useful measures benefiting citizens reporting crimes that are in line with our social norms will help induce people who have appropriate tendency to report which will lead to the effective informal crime prevention by the society and could help reduce crime rates.
Creative Commons License