Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical and scale efficiency of government district base hospitals in Srilanka
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดของโรงพยาบาลรัฐประจำเขตในประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1900
Abstract
To study of technical and scale efficiency and to observe the factors affecting on efficiency in government district base hospitals in Sri Lanka. Data envelopment analysis or DEA with Tobit regression analysis were used to find solutions. 168 decision making units or DMUs were evaluated concerning 56 hospitals for three years (2006, 2007, and 2008). Initial relative efficiency results show that technical efficiency level has ranged between 0.383 and 1.0, average score level was 0.818 while the scale efficiency level has ranged between 0.412 and 1.0, its’ average score was 0.905. Moreover, 71% of DMUs has been operating at technical inefficiently while 83% were scale inefficiently. Among scale inefficient DMUs, 32% DMUs show increasing returns to scale and 68% of DMUs show decreasing returns to scale. After implementation of health master plane 2007-2016, there is an increasing trend on technical and scale efficiency. Secondly, Tobit regression analysis found that bed occupancy ratio positively related with technical efficiency [.299, p = .017] and bed physician ratio negatively associate with technical efficiency [.0008, p = .044] and also hospitals belong to MoH are technically efficient rather than provincial hospitals. When increase the ratio of nurses’ physician and allied health personnel physicians, technical efficiency will be increased. However, these factors are statistically insignificant. Large hospital (Type A) technically and scale efficient than smaller hospitals (Type B). Number of admissions tended to increase scale efficiency [-1.34E-06, p = .00]. Majority of institutions are operating at decreasing returns to scale. So, the reducing bed size from those institutions is recommended. It will be directed them towards efficiency because of the bed occupancy ratio highly positively associated as well as the bed physician ratio related with it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด รวมถึงการศึกษาปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในโรงพยาบาลรัฐประจำเขตในประเทศศรีลังกา ภายใต้กรอบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เรียกว่า Data envelopment analysis (DEA) และใช้เครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยที่เรียกว่า TOBIT หน่วยที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ DEA จำนวน 168 หน่วย (DMUs) นำมาใช้ในการประเมินเกี่ยวข้องกับ 56 โรงพยาบาลในระยะเวลาสามปี (พ.ศ. 2549-2551) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.383 และ 1 ระดับคะแนนเฉลี่ย 0.818 ในขณะที่ระดับประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดอยู่ระหว่าง 0.412 และ 1 มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยคือ 0.905 นอกจากนี้พบว่า 71% ของ DMUs ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในขณะที่ 83% พบว่าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด ในกลุ่ม DMU ที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด 32% ของ DMUs แสดงผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นและ 68% แสดงผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดลดลงหลังจากที่ประเทศศรีลังกาได้ประกาศใช้แผนหลักด้านสุขภาพปี 2007-2016 พบว่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย TOBIT พบว่าอัตราส่วนการเข้าพักเตียงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค [0.299, p = 0.017] และอัตราส่วนเตียงต่อแพทย์มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค [0.0008, p = 0.044] และโรงพยาบาลของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขจะมีประสิทธิภาพในทางเทคนิคมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลประจำจังหวัด แต่ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ (ประเภท A) จะมีระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและ ประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาดมากกว่าขนาดเล็ก (ประเภท B) จำนวนผู้ป่วยเข้ารักษาที่โรงพยาบาลก็พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เป็นบวกกับประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด [-1.34E-06, p = .00] จากผลการศึกษา โรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มีผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดลดลง ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำให้ลดจำนวนเตียงของโรงพยาบาลเหล่านี้ซึ่งน่าจะทำให้โรงพยาบาลมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS