Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antimutagenic activity of Hom Nil rice and Black Glutinous rice in somatic mutation and recombination test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของข้าวหอมนิลและข้าวเหนียวดำทดสอบโดยวิธีโซมาติกมิวเตชันและรีคอมบิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Second Advisor
Kaew Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.878
Abstract
Raw, cooked and fermented Hom Nil rice and black glutinous rice were assessed for their mutagenicity and antimutagenicity against both urethane and in vivo formed nitrosomethylurea using somatic mutation and recombination test in Drosophila melanogaster. Three-day old, trans-heterozygous (mwh flr+/mwh TM3) larvae obtained by mating virgin ORR flare hair females and mwh/mwh males were transferred to experimental media that contained each sample substituted for corn flour. The round wings of the surviving adult flies were analyzed for the occurrence of mutant spots. The results indicated that all samples did not significantly induce the frequencies of mutant spots at any testing amounts. The study of antimutagenicity of each sample against urethane (20 mM) showed that all samples reduced the mutagenicity of urethane, and the fermented Hom Nil rice possessed higher antimutagenicity than the other did. The antimutagenicity of each sample might possibly be due to their antioxidants or phenolic compounds which might scavenge the mutagen and/or free radicals occuring during mutagenesis. Furthermore, the study exhibited that Hom Nil and black glutinous rice showed antimutagenic effect against in vivo formed nitrosomethylurea, and the fermented black glutinous rice possessed the highest antimutagenicity. It is proposed that some components of rice might reduce the amount of N-nitrosomethylurea formed during the reaction between the methylurea and sodium nitrite. Therefore, this study suggests that Hom Nil rice and black glutinous rice are safe for health concerning consumers. Further study should be conducted to investigate the active compound(s) and mechanism of antimutagenic activity of pigmented rice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของข้าวหอมนิลและข้าวเหนียวดำในรูปแบบข้าวสาร ข้าวหุงและข้าวหมัก ต่อยูรีเทน และสารจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโซเดียมไนไตรทและเมทิลยูเรียทำโดยวิธี somatic mutation and recombination ในแมลงหวี่ Drosophila melanogaster โดยนำหนอนแมลงหวี่ trans-heterozygous (mwh flr+/mwh TM3) อายุ 3 วัน ที่ได้จากการผสมพันธุ์ระหว่างแมลงหวี่ตัวเมียสายพันธุ์ ORR flare hair และแมลงหวี่ตัวผู้สายพันธุ์ mwh/mwh ไปเลี้ยงในอาหารทดลองที่มีการเติมตัวอย่างข้าวแทนที่แป้งข้าวโพด จากนั้นจึงนำปีกของแมลงหวี่ที่รอดชีวิตมาวิเคราะห์การเกิดจุดกลายพันธุ์ พบว่าทุกตัวอย่างข้าวไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดจุดกลายพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของข้าวแต่ละชนิดต่อยูรีเทน (20 mM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าทุกตัวอย่างสามารถลดฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของยูรีเทนได้ และข้าวหอมนิลหมักมีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงกว่าข้าวชนิดอื่น โดยอาจเป็นไปได้ว่าฤทธิ์ต้านการกลายพันธุ์ของตัวอย่างข้าวอาจเกิดจากฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระหรือสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลในข้าวจับสารก่อกลายพันธุ์หรืออนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการก่อกลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของข้าวแต่ละชนิดต่อสารซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโซเดียมไนไตรท (36 mM) และเมทิลยูเรีย (10 mM) แบบ in vivo แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้าวหอมนิลและข้าวเหนียวดำแสดงผลต้านฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารไนโตรโซเมทิลยูเรียที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโซเดียมไนไตรทและเมทิลยูเรีย โดยสารบางอย่างในข้าวอาจลดปริมาณการเกิดสารดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าการบริโภคข้าวหอมนิลและข้าวเหนียวดำนั้นมีความปลอดภัยซึ่งอาจมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริโภคที่ห่วงใยสุขภาพได้ ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงสารออกฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของข้าว
Creative Commons License