Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันว่าด้วยการเจรจาการค้าพหุภาคีรอบโดฮา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Institutional economics on the Doha round of multilateral trade negotiation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตีรณ พงศ์มฆพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1813
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องต้นทุนธุรกรรม (Transaction Costs) แบบสำนักเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันแนวใหม่ (New Institutional Economics) เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ เพื่ออธิบายว่า เหตุใดการเจรจาการค้าพหุภาคีรอบโดฮาภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลกจึงเป็นไป อย่างล่าช้า โดยแบ่งต้นทุนธุรกรรมในการเจรจารอบโดฮาออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ต้นทุนใน การค้นหาและต้นทุนด้านข้อมูล (Search and Information Costs) ต้นทุนในการเจรจา ต่อรองและตัดสินใจ (Negotiation and Decision Costs) และต้นทุนในการควบคุมดูแล และบังคับใช้ (Supervision and Enforcement Costs) ในช่วงก่อนการเจรจานั้น ความไม่สมบูรณ์ของสารสนเทศทำให้ประเทศสมาชิก องค์การการค้าโลกมีต้นทุนในการค้นหาและต้นทุนด้านข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลได้-ผลเสียของผล การเจรจาสูง ความซับซ้อน (Complexity) และความไม่แน่นอน (Uncertainty) ในการ เจรจายิ่งทำให้ต้นทุนดังกล่าวสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ในช่วงการเจรจานั้น ต้นทุนในการเจรจาต่อรอง และตัดสินใจนับเป็นต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสในการดำเนินนโยบายการค้าในแนวทางอื่นๆ ของ ประเทศสมาชิก โดยเฉพาะประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่มีทรัพยากรในการเจรจาจำกัด ทั้งในแง่ บุคลากรและงบประมาณ นอกจากนี้ หากการเจรจาสามารถลุล่วงไปได้ ประเทศสมาชิกยัง ต้องเผชิญกับต้นทุนในการควบคุมดูแลและบังคับใช้ความตกลงต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นผลลัพธ์จาก การเจรจา ต้นทุนด้านนี้จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นหากประเทศสมาชิกอื่นมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำผิด พันธกรณีตามสัญญา (Contractual Obligations) และกลไกการบังคับใช้ภายใต้องค์การ การค้าโลกไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ประเทศสมาชิกจำเป็นต้องรักษาจุดยืนในการเจรจาของตนให้มากที่สุด และพยายามผลักภาระต้นทุนธุรกรรมเหล่านี้ไปยังประเทศสมาชิกอื่น การประนีประนอม ผลประโยชน์ระหว่างกันจึงเกิดขึ้นได้ยาก และทำให้ไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปของการเจรจารอบ โดฮาร่วมกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper is aimed at explaining why the ongoing Doha round of negotiation has been undergone a lengthy stalemate since its inception in 2001.Taking the theory of transaction costs, it pursues the issue by dividing the transaction costs into three categories; Search and Information Cost, Negotiation and Decision Cost, and Supervision and Enforcement Cost. Considering Search and Information Cost, first of all, the imperfect information prior to the negotiation causes a high cost of searching and assembling the information to the WTO members in order to calculate their own cost-benefit of the possible outcome, and even higher when the negotiation confronts with complexity and uncertainty. Secondly, Negotiation and Decision Cost resulting from the ongoing meeting is on other hand an opportunity cost to participants in conducting another different path of their trade policy, particularly to the developing countries whose human resources and budget are in short supply. Finally, when the negotiation is succeeded with a significant level, the members would take the cost of supervising and enforcing those new rules of WTO. Given the soft enforcement of WTO rules, this kind of expense tends to increase in case of other countries violating their contractual obligations. Taking these three costs of transaction into account, the WTO members have to hold their position in negotiation as much as possible, and try to push these transaction cost to other countries in the same time. As a consequence, this circumstance causes difficulty in making a multilateral deal and finalizing the round
Share
COinS