Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแอซีโทน บิวทานอล และเอทานอลจากน้ำเสียโรงงานมันสำปะหลัง โดย Clostridium sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acetone butanol and ethanol production from tapioca plant wastewater by Clostridium sp.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Second Advisor
ชมภูนุช วิรุณานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.973
Abstract
ไบโอบิวทานอลเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากความหนาแน่นพลังงานที่มากกว่าไบโอเอทานอลและสามารถผลิตได้จากทรัพยากรหมุนเวียน แต่การผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลยังคงไม่คุ้มทุน หนึ่งในปัญหาหลักของการผลิตไบโอบิวทานอล คือ ราคาของวัตถุดิบ ในประเทศไทย แป้งมันสำปะหลังเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์หลักทางการเกษตรซึ่งประมาณได้ 4 ล้านตันต่อปี ส่งผลให้เกิดน้ำเสียมากกว่า 10 ล้านตันต่อปี ตามความเป็นจริงว่าน้ำเสียจากโรงงานแป้งยังคงประกอบด้วยคาร์โบไฮเดรตที่สามารถใช้หมักได้ ดังนั้น น้ำเสียแป้งเหล่านี้จึงมีศักยภาพในการเป็นสารตั้งต้นราคาถูกสำหรับผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ น้ำเสียจากโรงงานมันสำปะหลังทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยถูกประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการหมัก แอซีโทน บิวทานอล และเอทานอล โดยจุลินทรีย์สกุลคลอสทริเดียม ปริมาณแป้งในน้ำเสียที่เก็บมามีค่าประมาณ 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการตรวจตามวิธี AOAC การเพิ่มสารสกัดจากยีสต์มีผลต่อการสร้างผลิตตัวทำละลายเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของคลอสทริเดียม การสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดเกิดขึ้นโดย C. butyricum ที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.5 โดยไม่มีสารสกัดจากยีสต์หรือสารอาหารเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าน้ำเสียแป้งมันสำปะมันมีศักยภาพในการถูกใช้เป็นเป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อผลิตไบโอบิวทานอลโดยจุลินทรีย์สกุลคลอสทริเดียมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biobutanol is an interesting alternative fuel due to its higher energy density than bioethanol and potential for production from renewable resource, but biobutanol production is still not economical. One of the major problems in biobutanol production is the raw material cost. In Thailand, tapioca starch is one of the major agricultural products with roughly 4 million tons of starch produced annually, which generates over ten million tons of wastewater per year. Due to the fact that waste water from starch factory still contains fermentable carbohydrates, thus this starchy wastewater has a potential to be a low cost substrate for biobutanol production. In this study, wastewater from starch factory in Northeastern Thailand is applied as the substrate for Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) fermentation by Clostridium sp. The starch content of wastewater collected was around 14% based on AOAC method. Supplementation of yeast extract had very little effect on solvent production, but promoted the growth of Clostridium sp. The highest production was produced by C. butyricum at pH 6.5 without yeast extract or nutrient supplements. The results show that tapioca starch wastewater has a potential to be used as additional substrate to biobutanol production by Clostridium sp.
Share
COinS