Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของโรงงานยาสูบ กระทรวงการคลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The production efficiency of Thailand tobacco monopoly, Ministry of Finance
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศาสติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1803
Abstract
โรงงานยาสูบเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ผูกขาดโดยรัฐ ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วธุรกิจที่มีการผูกขาดนั้นมักจะดำเนินงานอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มีแนวคิดว่า การแข่งขันกันจะทำให้หน่วย ธุรกิจมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากหน่วยธุรกิจจะต้องพัฒนา ปรับปรุงองค์กรของตนเองเพื่อให้สามารถ อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมนั้นๆ ต่อไปได้ แต่ข้อมูลการผลิตที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโรงงานยาสูบน่าจะมี ประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น กล่าวคือ สามารถผลิตบุหรี่ได้มากขึ้น โดยใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตใบยาสูบและแรงงาน ในจำนวนที่ลดลง ดังนั้น งานศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการผลิตทางด้าน ต้นทุนของโรงงานยาสูบ ในช่วงปี2535-2550 โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันต้นทุนการผลิตแบบ Generalized Leontief ร่วมกับวิธีการวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบ Stochastic Cost Frontier โดยค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ได้นั้น จะมีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0 แต่ต้องไม่เกิน 1 และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงงานยาสูบมีการประหยัดจากขนาด (Economies of Scale) จากการ ขยายการผลิต แต่ยังคงมีต้นทุนด้านปัจจัยแรงงานที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจัยชนิดอื่นๆ สำหรับค่า ประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนพบว่ามีแนวโน้มดีขึ้น เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันได้พัฒนาขึ้น จากเทคโนโลยีในอดีต ปีการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด คือ ปี 2550 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9973 และปีการผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำที่สุดคือ ปี2541 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.7810 โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.9490 สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพของโรงงานยาสูบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนทุนต่อแรงงาน อัตราการจำหน่ายบุหรี่ในประเทศต่อปริมาณผลผลิต และอัตราการนำเข้า ใบยาต่างประเทศต่อใบยาในประเทศ โดยอัตราการจำหน่ายบุหรี่ในประเทศต่อปริมาณผลผลิต ส่งผล กระทบต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดและส่งผลในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการที่โรงงาน ยาสูบมีเป้าหมายในการผลิตเพื่อจำหน่ายภายในประเทศเป็นหลักนั้น ทำให้การปรับปรุงเทคโนโลยี ในการผลิตล่าช้า ในด้านต้นทุนหน่วยสุดท้าย (Marginal Cost) ของโรงงานยาสูบ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของต้นทุนการผลิตเมื่อปริมาณการผลิตบุหรี่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป พบว่า มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งค่าที่ เป็นตัวเงิน (Nominal Marginal Cost) และค่าที่แท้จริง (Real Marginal Cost) เนื่องจากต้นทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายในด้านต่างๆ ของโรงงานยาสูบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand Tobacco Monopoly (TTM), Ministry of Finance is a state enterprise responsible for cigarette production and sale. However, TTM monopolized only cigarette production while domestic cigarette market is opened. The monopoly business firm is generally defined as an inefficient management by economic definition which favored business competition for continual business process improvement. However, according to TTM annual report from 1992 to 2007, production efficiency of TTM seemed to improve because cigarette productions were increased while the necessary raw materials and labor costs were decreased during this period. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the production efficiency of TTM on costs of raw material and labor by Generalized Leontief Function and Stochastic Cost Frontier methods which efficiency score is ranged between 0 – 1 and factors influencing its efficiency during this period. Results revealed that the cigarette production of TTM was achieved the economy of scale that contributed to the production efficiency. However, labor cost was the highest input, in terms of value, relative to the costs of other inputs. Furthermore, tendency of cost efficiency was increased because the adoption of modern technology, especially the investment of new model primary and secondary processes machines in 1998. The maximum and minimum production efficiencies of 0.9973 and 0.7810 were found in 2007 and 1998, respectively, while the average cost efficiency of 0.9490 was found during the study period. Factors significantly influence TTM cost efficiencies were capita-labor ratio, production and domestic sale ratio and values of imported and domestic leave ratio. Among those factors, production efficiency was most negatively influenced by production and domestic sale ratio. According to this finding, the production technology of TTM which contributed to its efficiency was significantly delayed by the domestic sale oriented policy
Share
COinS