Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทุนทางสังคมกับการพัฒนาประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social capital and development of the nation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร อมรวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1798
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาททุนทางสังคมกับการพัฒนาประเทศ ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางสังคมกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และความสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางสังคมกับการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหา โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง กับฐานข้อมูลจากสำนักสถิติแห่งชาติ กระทรวงพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ และกระทรวงมหาดไทย อนึ่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา พบว่า บทบาทของทุนทางสังคมโดยเฉพาะการร่วมแรงร่วมใจภายใต้พื้นฐานของความไว้วางใจ บรรทัดฐาน และค่านิยม เอื้อให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน ก่อให้เกิดความรู้ ทุนทางปัญญาและพลังร่วมในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ อีกทั้งเอื้อให้เกิดการดำเนินการร่วมเพื่อการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ในชุมชน การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้นพบว่า ทุนทางสังคมและทุนมนุษย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกกับการจัดการความรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 กล่าวคือ ทุนมนุษย์และทุนทางสังคมที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดการความรู้ที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจนของทุนต่างๆ ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และเมื่อพิจารณาทุนทางสังคมกับการดำเนินการร่วม เพื่อการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหา พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์เครือข่ายที่เน้นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้น และบทบาทของสถาบันทางสังคมที่เอื้อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้คนในชุมชนมีระดับความไว้วางใจที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งความไว้วางใจที่เกิดขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกกับการดำเนินการร่วมเพื่อการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ซึ่งหมายความว่า ระดับของการดำเนินการร่วมจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น หากคนในชุมชนมีความไว้วางใจกันมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ทุนผูกพันทางสังคม ทุนสะพานเชื่อมต่อทางสังคม และทุนเชื่อมโยงทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางบวกกับการดำเนินการร่วมเพื่อการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 แสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้นทั้งในระดับบุคคล/กลุ่ม/องค์กร/เครือข่าย จะส่งผลให้คนในชุมชนเข้ามาร่วมกันพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to determine the roles of social capital on economic development in terms of analyzing their relationship as well as the relationship between social capital and procedure for solving problems. This study applies structural equation model using database from the National Statistical Office, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security, and Ministry of Interior. The results of content analysis can be summarized that the roles of social capital, especially the coordination based on trust, norms and values, lead to collaborative learning, intellectual capital, and integrated forces to improve and find the solutions. According to the results of the relationship analysis between social capital and economic development, the social capital and human capital have positive relations toward knowledge management at 0.05 statistically significant; in other words, the higher amount of social and human capital | the higher level of knowledge management. However, there are no explicit correlations between capitalization and economic development. Considering the social capitals and the collective actions for the developing and problem solving, it can be summarized that the higher profound network relationship and role of social institutions to make more social contribution have obviously brought about the trustfulness of human in the community with positive relationships toward collective action at 0.01 level of significance; in other words, level of collective action for the developing and problem solving will be increased providing that there exists a condition of trustfulness. Furthermore, bonding social capital, bridging social capital and linking social capital have direct relation with positive collective action for the developing and problem solving of 0.01 statistically significance. This means that, there will be profound relations within individuals, groups, organizations and networks in which make community members sharing collaborative developing to the solutions to the problems
Creative Commons License