Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน ในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ceftriaxone population clearence in β-Thalassemia/Hemoglobin E Patient
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
อิศรางค์ นุชประยูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.829
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาอัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซนและแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ใช้หาอัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซนในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: อาสาสมัครผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอีได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 50 คน อาสาสมัครได้รับการหยดยาเซฟไตรอะโซนขนาด 1 กรัม เข้าเส้นเลือดดำนาน 30 นาที และเจาะเลือดหลังจากที่เริ่มให้ยา 15 นาที, 30 นาที, 40 นาที, 2 ชั่วโมง, 8 ชั่วโมง และ 24 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ นำตัวอย่างเลือดมาวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของยาเซฟไตรอะโซนในพลาสมา โดยใช้หลักการโครมาโทกราฟฟี่แบบของเหลวแรงดันสูง ค่าความเข้มข้นของยาเซฟไตรอะโซนในพลาสมา ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์หาแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ Nonlinear Mixed Effect Model (NONMEM) วิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน และสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เพิ่มปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยา ผลการศึกษา: ค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซนของกลุ่มประชากรมีค่าเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 0.595 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ เพศ (p< 0.05), น้ำหนัก (p< 0.05) และระดับอะลานีน ทรานส์เฟอเรส(p< 0.05) แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เพิ่มปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยามีความแตกต่างจากแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์เบื้องต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) และสูตรการทำนายค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน ในกลุ่มประชากรผู้ป่วยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี คือ CL = 0.3320 x EXP(0.0096 Weight) x (1+0.0547Gender) + 0.0551 (Alanine aminotransferase/49) โดยที่ Gender=0 (เพศหญิง) และ Gender=1 (เพศชาย) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ได้แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาตร์ ที่สามารถทำนายค่าอัตราการกำจัดยาเซฟไตรอะโซน สำหรับผู้ป่วยไทยโรคเบต้า-ธาลัสซีเมีย/ฮีโมโกลบินอี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To determine ceftriaxone population clearance, to evaluate factors influencing ceftriaxone clearance, and to develop pharmacokinetic model for prediction ceftriaxone clearance in β-thalassemia/ hemoglobin E patient. Method: Fifty β-thalassemia/hemoglobin E patients were enrolled in this study and received ceftriaxone 1 gram by intravenous infusion over 30 minutes. Blood samples were corrected at 15, 30, 40 minutes, 2, 8, and 24 hours after drug administration. Ceftriaxone plasma concentrations were assayed by high performance liquid chromatography technique. All plasma concentration values were analyzed for the population pharmacokinetic modeling using Nonlinear Mixed Effect Model (NONMEM) computer program. Consequently, the influence of covariates on ceftriaxone clearance were investigated. The pharmacokinetic model which add significant covariate to base model was developed. Result: The average ceftriaxone clearance value was 0.595 L/h, based on population pharmacokinetic model (base model, no covariates). The apparent influence of significant covariates on ceftriaxone clearance were gender (p<0.05), weight (p<0.05) and alanine aminotransferase (p<0.05). Pharmacokinetic equation, based on population pharmacokinetic model (full model, add covariates) to predict ceftriaxone clearance in β-thalassemia/hemoglobin E patient is CL = 0.3320 x EXP(0.0096Weight) x (1+0.0547Gender) + 0.0551 (Alanine aminotransferase/49) where gender = 0 for female and gender = 1 for male. Conclusion: A developed population pharmacokinetic model will be useful to predict ceftriaxone clearance in Thai β-thalassemia/hemoglobin E patient
Creative Commons License