Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินภาระผูกพันของรัฐบาลจากรัฐวิสาหกิจโดยใช้วิธี Contingent claims approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluating government contingent liabilities to state-owned enterprise with contingent claims approach
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1797
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะประมาณการความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดนัดชำระหนี้และภาระผูกผันของรัฐบาลจากรัฐวิสาหกิจโดยวิธี Contingent Claims Approach (CCA) โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 แนวทาง คือ แนวทางที่ 1 ประมาณการโดยใช้ตราสารทุนโดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง Black-Scholes Option Pricing และแนวทางที่ 2 ประมาณการโดยใช้ตราสารหนี้โดยอาศัยส่วนต่างดอกเบี้ยจากการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ ทั่งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ 2 มกราคม 2546 ถึง 29 มกราคม 2553 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในถาวะปกติรัฐวิสาหกิจมีความเสี่ยงต่ำสะท้อนได้จากค่าความน่าจะเป็นในการผิดชำระหนี้ (PD) ที่อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 5.1921*10[superscript -174] และร้อยละ 0.1794 สำหรับผลการประมาณการโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดตราสารทุน และค่า PD อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 0.1732 และร้อยละ 0.3155 สำหรับผลการประมาณการโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดตราสารหนี้ สำหรับการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่ปกติส่งผลให้รัฐวิสาหกิจมีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน สำหรับผลการประมาณโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดตราสารทุน ค่า PD สูงขึ้นจากภาวะปกติระหว่างร้อยละ 1.8934 และ 39.8942 เนื่องจากมูลค่าตราสารทุนที่ลดลงจากภาวะปกติและความผันผวนของมูลค่าตราสารทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากภาวะปกติ สำหรับผลการประมาณการโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากตลาดตราสารหนี้ค่า PD สูงขึ้นจากภาวะปกติอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 0.1732 และร้อยละ 0.5395 และภาระผูกผันที่เกิดกับรัฐบาลมีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นจากภาวะปกติระหว่าง 0.0087 พันล้านบาท และ 3.6273 พันล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to evaluate probability of default (PD) and the government contingent liabilities to state-owned enterprise (SOE) with contingent claims approach (CCA). This study has two approaches. Equity approach employs Black-scholes Option Pricing. Bond approach measures default probability though default premium. The paper uses daily data from 2[superscript nd] January 2003 to 29[superscript th] January 2010. The result shows that SOEs have low risk in a normal period that present by low PD between 5.1921*10[superscript -174] percentages and 0.1794 percentages in equity approach and the PD between 0.1732 percentages and 0.3155 percentages in bond approach. The eruption of crises cause sharp rises in default probabilities of SOEs. From equity approach, the crises rise PD between 1.8934 percentages and 39.8942percentages due to decreases in market capitalization and increase in the volatility of market capitalization. From bond approach, the crises rise PD between 0.1732 percentages and 0.5395 percentages and rise government contingent liabilities between 0.0087 billion baht and 3.6273 billion baht.
Share
COinS