Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกระทบความมีประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting efficiency of non-life insurance companies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1788
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยโดยใช้ข้อมูลปี 2541-2550 และได้แบ่งกลุ่มบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มบริษัทที่เน้นการประกันภัยประเภทรถยนต์ และกลุ่มบริษัทที่ไม่เน้นการประกันภัยประเภทรถยนต์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนแรกผู้วิจัยจะทำการประมาณค่าความมีประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบเส้นพรมแดน (Stochastic frontier analysis) และขั้นตอนที่สองจะเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดความมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มบริษัทที่เน้นการรับประกันภัยรถยนต์พบว่า บริษัทขนาดใหญ่และบริษัทที่มีการกระจายการให้บริการรับประกันประเภทอื่นๆ จะมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า สมาชิกคณะกรรมการบริษัทที่เป็นชาวต่างชาติสามารถช่วยเพิ่งประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนของบริษัทได้ สำหรับการศึกษาในกลุ่มกลุ่มบริษัทที่ไม่เน้นการรับประกันภัยรถยนต์พบว่า บริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนที่สูงกว่า และขนาดของคณะกรรมการบริหารบริษัทที่มีขนาดใหญ่ จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนของบริษัทของกลุ่มในนี้ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the cost efficiency of non-life insurance firms in operating in Thailand using Data during 2541-2550. Data are divided into two group – motor insurer and non-motor insurer. This study has two stages. First, Stochastic Frontier Analysis (SFA) is used to compute the two groups’ cost efficiency scores and a second-stage regression model is study factors determining the efficiency. In a result of examining motor insurers, I found that bigger firms are likely to have less cost efficiency than smaller ones. Firms with more business diversification tend to have lower cost efficiency. And motor insurers with larger proportion of foreign board members seem to have more cost efficiency. Regarding, non-motor insurers, firm size has a positive effect on cost efficiency as economies of scale exist. Board size negatively affects cost efficiency of non-motor insurers.
Creative Commons License