Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบการทำงานสำหรับปัญญาประดิษฐ์ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเล่นที่สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ในระบบเกมออนไลน์แบบผู้เล่นจำนวนมาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Framework for learnable buddy in massively mutiplayer online role-playing games
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1497
Abstract
ออกแบบและพัฒนากรอบการทำงานของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ สำหรับตัวละครผู้ช่วยผู้เล่นในเกมออนไลน์ แบบผู้เล่นจำนวนมากในโลกเสมือนที่มีความต่อเนื่อง ตัวละครที่สามารถเรียนรู้และพัฒนาตนเองให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ภายในเกมได้นั้น เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของแนวทางในการพัฒนาเกมแบบใหม่ที่มีการนำความต่อเนื่องในโลกเสมือนมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ กรอบการทำงานในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ขั้นตอนทางพันธุกรรมในการเรียนรู้ ซึ่งมีการนำเสนอการจัดหมวดหมู่ประเภทของตัวละครในการลดขนาดของประชากรในกลุ่มการทดลอง และมีการนำพฤติกรรมของผู้เล่นมาเลียนแบบเพื่อช่วยให้การเรียนรู้สามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น ทำการทดลองบนเกมออนไลน์แบบผู้เล่นจำนวนมากที่ เปิดให้บริการและได้รับความนิยม ผลการทดลองพบว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์สามารถเรียนรู้ได้ภายในเวลาที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้เปรียบเทียบกับสถิติเวลาในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ของผู้เล่นทั่วไป และพฤติกรรมหลังการเรียนรู้ของตัวละครที่ได้นั้นอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพึงพอใจ โดยสำรวจจากแบบสอบถาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the design and development of a framework for artificial intelligence of a supporting character in massively multiplayer online games running a persistent world. Characters capable of learning and adapting their behavior to suit a situation in games initiate a new trend in game development that makes used of persistent worlds. The proposed framework uses genetic algorithm for its learning mechanism. A character categorization technique is proposed in order to reduce population size in test groups. Player imitation is also used to accelerate the learning process. The experiments are carrier out on a popular commercial massively multiplayer online game. Results show that the proposed artificial intelligence is capable of learning satisfactory behavior within a suitable time period, compared to a statistically available playing time of average players
Creative Commons License