Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interrelation between economic development and health development: Implication for Iraq
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจกับการพัฒนาทางด้านสาธารณสุข : กรณีศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายกรณีประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิรัก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Kraipornsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1824
Abstract
This thesis concerned with interrelationship between Economic Development and Health Development as implications for Iraq. Iraq has a history of indulging in three wars and international sanctions during three decades which created very serious economic and environmental problems. As a sequence of such declinations most of health indicators had been declined during that era. The objectives of this study is by using Middle East and Arabic countries indicators as an implication for Iraq to explore the interaction between the health indicators and economic indicators, analyze the socioeconomic factors which have the greater impact on health status and examine the health status in response to socioeconomic factors determined in the study. Regression analysis using data of 24 Middle East and Arabic countries during 1997-2004. In order to investigate the interaction between Economic Development and Health Development, we developed a model using data for 8 years across 24Middle East and Arabic countries. Using simultaneous equations with two health indicators; the first indicator is under 5 mortality rate and the second indicator is life expectancy using three equations to each health indicators. The result of this study indicated that the education has a positive effect on life expectancy and a negative effect on under 5 mortality. The effect of gross domestic product on life expectancy positively significant and negatively not significant on under 5 mortality rate. The under 5 mortality rate has negative significant effect on gross domestic product while the effect of the life expectancy is not significant. Capital and labor showed positive significant relation with gross domestic product in both health indicators. The factors found significant impact on dependency ratio are gross domestic product, health status and geographical factors. The most important socioeconomic factors are education (gross enrollment ratio) that effect on health. For Iraq, it appears that the model is suitable for Iraq. Forecasting for next 5 years, it appears that if government works to increase health expenditure, gross enrolment ratio and find way to financed health system the health status of Iraqi people can improve successfully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจกับการพัฒนาทางด้านสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากข้อมูลของประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิรักไม่เพียงพอในการศึกษา จึงใช้ข้อมูลในประเทศอาหรับและตะวันออกกลาง รวม 24 ประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2540-2547 ใช้สร้างเป็นตัวแบบอธิบาย กรณีประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิรักเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศอาหรับที่อยู่ในภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลาง ตามประวัติศาสตร์มีสงครามเกิดขึ้น 3 ครั้ง และถูกคว่ำบาตรจากนานาชาติเนื่องจากนโยบายที่ไม่เหมาะสมเป็นเวลาถึง 3 ทศวรรษ ซึ่งเป็น บ่อเกิดของปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างรุนแรง รวมถึงปัญหาทางด้านการแพทย์เช่นกัน ดัชนีชี้วัดทางสุขภาพก็ลดถอยลง แต่ทว่าผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเหล่านี้จะ ทำให้เกิดปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการสาธารณสุขมากน้อยเพียงไร และอะไรคือผลกระทบของภาวะทางสุขภาพที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจ และในการศึกษานี้ ปัจจัยทางด้านองค์ประกอบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจตัวใดที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการสาธารณสุข และอะไรคือแนวโน้มของภาวะทางสุขภาพ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้จะช่วยตอบคำถามเหล่านี้ได้ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสุขภาพในประเทศอาหรับและตะวันออกกลางรวม 24 ประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปี 2540-2547 เพื่อพิจารณาการปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจกับการพัฒนาทางด้านสาธารณสุข ซึ่งเราได้พัฒนารูปแบบการใช้ข้อมูลบัญชีรายชื่อแพทย์ในช่วง 8 ปีของประเทศในตะวันออกกลางและประเทศอาหรับต่าง ๆ จำนวน 24 ประเทศ โดยใช้สมการร่วมสามสมการและดัชนีชี้วัดทางด้านสุขภาพสองตัว ตัวแรก อัตราการเสียชีวิตของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ตัวที่สอง อายุเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย ผลลัพธ์สำคัญที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า การศึกษามีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่ออายุเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย และมีผลในทางลบต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตที่ต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โดยตัวแปรหุ่นแทนประเทศทางเอเชียติดลบเมื่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตต่ำกว่า 5 ปี และเป็นบวกต่ออายุเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย ผลของ GDP ต่ออายุเกณฑ์เฉลี่ยพบว่ามีนัยสำคัญ แต่ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์พบว่า ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับดัชนีชี้วัดทางด้านสุขภาพทั้งสอง โดยเงินทุนและแรงงานถือว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับดัชนีชี้วัดทั้งสองมาก ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราการพึ่งพิง GDP สถานะทางสุขภาพ และ DM โดยปัจจัยทางด้านองค์ประกอบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญที่สุด ได้แก่ EDU (อัตราส่วนการเข้ารับศึกษาของนักเรียนในวัยเรียน) ซึ่งพบว่ามีผลต่อการสาธารณสุข สำหรับประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิรักพบว่าตัวแบบดังกล่าวที่ใช้นี้เหมาะสม และจากการคาดการณ์สำหรับ 5 ปีถัดไปพบว่า หากรัฐบาลพยายามเพิ่มงบประมาณสนับสนุนทางด้านสาธารณสุข เพิ่มอัตราส่วนการเข้าศึกษา รวมทั้งพยายามจัดหางบประมาณเพื่อสนับสนุนระบบสาธารณสุข ก็จะทำให้ภาวะทางสุขภาพดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License