Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of 2,4-dichlorophenol by fluidized-bed fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัด 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Second Advisor
Ming-Chun Lu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1750
Abstract
2,4-dichlorophenol has been widely used in the industries of dyes, pharmaceutical|pesticides and wood preservative. It is considered as a toxic and carcinogenic chemical. Therefore, the industrial wastewater contaminated with this chemical need to be treated before release to the environment. This research aims to investigate the degradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol by fluidized-bed Fenton process. In this study, Box-Behnken experiment design was applied to assess the effects of variables and determine the optimum condition. The result reveals that the initial H2O2 concentration was the main factor affecting the degradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol whereas pH, Fe[superscript 2+]and the amount of carrier were consider as less significant factors. The optimum condition for removal of 1 mM of 2,4-dichlorophenol was at pH 3, 100 grams of SiO[subscript 2]|0.25 mM of Fe[superscript 2+]and 10 mM of H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] which could be predicted to obtain the removal efficiencies of 99.86%, 60.49% and 14.38 % for 2,4-dichlorophenol, COD and total ion ,respectively. With comparison between Fenton and fluidized-bed Fenton process at the optimum condition, the removal efficiency of 2,4-dichlorophenol from both processes were almost the same while the higher total iron removal was found in fluidized-bed Fenton process. Since the advantage of fluidized-bed Fenton can reduce the amount of sludge via crystallization process. Moreover, the kinetic study was also investigated. The overall kinetic equation, under the studied ranges of 0.1 to 1 mM of Fe[superscript 2+], 1 to 20 mM of H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]|0.5 to 5 mM of 2,4-dichlorophenol|100 grams of SiO[subscript 2] and pH 3 can be described as follows : d[2,4-DCP]/dt = 1.84x 10[superscript -1] [Fe[superscript 2+]][superscript 0.51] [H[subscript 2] O[subscript 2] ] [superscript 0.19] [2,4-DCP] [superscript 0.68]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล เป็นสารที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมยา สีย้อมผ้า ยาฆ่าแมลง และ น้ำยารักษาเนื้อไม้ ซึ่งสารนี้เป็นสารมีพิษและเป็นสารที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง ดังนั้น มีความจำเป็นที่ต้องทำการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยสารนี้ ก่อนการปล่อยทิ้งสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้ทำศึกษาการย่อยสลายสาร2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน โปรแกรมบอกซ์เบนเคนถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินหาผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆ และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการทดลอง พบว่า ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์ จัดเป็น ปัจจัยหลักในการบำบัดสาร2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ในขณะที่พีเอช ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเฟอร์รัสไอออน และปริมาณของตัวกลาง เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญน้อยกว่า ผลจากการประเมินแบบจำลอง พบว่า สภาวะเหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ คือ พีเอช 3 ปริมาณของซิลิกาไดออกไซค์ เท่ากับ 100 กรัม ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของเฟอร์รัสไอออน เท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์เท่ากับ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งสามารถประเมิน ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดได้ 99.86 % 60.49 % และ 14.38% สำหรับสาร2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ซีโอดี และ ปริมาณเหล็กทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดระหว่างกระบวนการเฟนตันและฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน ที่สภาวะเหมาะสม พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสาร2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลของทั้งสองกระบวนการมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ในกระบวนการฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนสามารถลดปริมาณเหล็กทั้งหมดได้มากกว่า เนื่องจากข้อดีของฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน คือ สามารถลดปริมาณสลัดจ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยผ่านกระบวนการคริสตัลไรซ์เซชั่น นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาตร์ของการย่อยสลายสาร2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ภายใน 5 นาทีแรก ภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองที่พีเอช 3 ปริมาณซิลิกาไดออกไซค์ 100 กรัม ความเข้มข้นของเฟอร์รัสไอออน ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์ และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล เท่ากับ 0.1-1, 1-10 และ 0.5-5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการ -d[2,4-DCP]/dt = 1.84x 10[superscript -1] [Fe[superscript 2+]][superscript 0.51] [H[subscript 2] O[subscript 2] ] [superscript 0.19] [2,4-DCP] [superscript 0.68]
Share
COinS